Blog / GMC Vehicles

Blog

All GMC Vehicles Local Local Spots Service Tips Driving Tips Local Events & Attractions Car Buying Tips Local Support GMC Financing Carmel Used Cars Leasing Tips Local Restaurants Road Trips Carmel GMC Service
2026 GMC Acadia

2026 GMC Acadia vs. Subaru Ascent: Family SUV Features Compared

A spacious three-row SUV can serve you well in the Carmel, New York, area. Whether you’re commuting on Route 6 or trekking to Putnam County parks, a well-equipped SUV can enhance your experience. The GMC Acadia and Subaru Ascent are both refreshed for 2026. The Acadia offers impressive power, top tech, and a wide variety of trims. The Ascent takes a more standard approach while maintaining its family-friendly features. Stuck between both options? We thoroughly compare SUVs to help you make their choice. Design and Exterior Features Comparison The 2026 GMC Acadia is bigger and boxier than previous iterations. It takes a powerful stance with a prominent grille and updated bumper design, and its LED headlights provide superior illumination. The Acadia comes in four trims. The newly added Denali Ultimate is the most striking, with a distinctive “Vadar Chrome” grille and 22″ wheels with an After Midnight metallic finish. The 2026 Subaru Ascent takes a familiar stance with its solid, time-tested design. With seven trims, you’re spoiled for options if you want to customize your vehicle. However, distinctions between the trims are minimal. In the Limited and above, you’ll get 20-inch wheels. The top-of-the-line Onyx Edition Touring showcases a sleek black grille and exterior trim. Interior Space and Family-Friendly Features If you’re carrying a crowd, the GMC Acadia is the best choice. It offers three rows of seating with room for seven or eight passengers depending on whether you opt for captain’s chairs or bench seating in the second row. Even the third row is spacious enough for adults with over 32″ of legroom. You’ll also get 23 cubic feet of luggage space with all the seats in place. With the stunning Acadia Denali, a power-folding third row with a 60/40 split provides superior versatility and ease of use. The Subaru Ascent is more compact. While you can still seat seven or eight, it’s a tighter fit, and the third row is best used for small children. Both the front and second rows are smaller in the Ascent than in the Acadia as well. With all seats in place, you’ll have just 18 cubic feet of cargo space. Technology and Infotainment Systems The Acadia offers ample connectivity with a 15-inch infotainment touchscreen that dwarfs the 11.5-inch screen in the Ascent. The GMC Acadia also features an 11-inch digital cluster and an available 8″ diagonal head-up display. The GMC Acadia has Google built-in, while the Subaru Ascent relies on wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. In-car connectivity can help you locate local highlights like Storm King Art Center or Trailside Museums & Zoo with ease. Wireless charging is standard in the Acadia, while the Ascent continues to rely on cables. Your listening experience is superior in the Acadia as well, with a 12-speaker Bose stereo system with an optional 16-speaker upgrade. Meanwhile, Subaru gives you just six standard speakers with an optional 14-speaker upgrade. Safety Features and Ratings Breakdown Both the GMC Acadia and Subaru Ascent offer generous safety and driver assistance features, including lane-departure warning with lane-keeping assist, automatic emergency braking, and forward collision alert. The Acadia also includes rear park assist and rear cross-traffic braking. While Subaru offers adaptive cruise control in the Ascent, GMC goes above and beyond with its available Super Cruise hands-free driving system. Performance and Driving Experience The 2026 Acadia comes with a turbocharged 2.5-liter inline-four engine delivering 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft of torque. The Subaru Ascent is lackluster in comparison with a turbocharged 2.4-liter four-cylinder engine that provides 260 horsepower and 277 lb-ft of torque. The Acadia offers better fuel efficiency as well, with 20 MPG city and 27 MPG highway. The Ascent, by comparison, gets 19 MPG city and 26 MPG highway. The eight-speed automatic transmission in the GMC Acadia shifts quickly and confidently. If you’re planning on off-roading, the AT4 trim is perfectly equipped with an off-road-tuned suspension, increased ride height, and traction select system complete with Terrain Mode. The Ascent’s continuously variable automatic transmission (CVT) is somewhat noisy. While adequately responsive, it makes abrupt gear shifts that lack the smooth refinement of the GMC option. Every GMC Acadia is equipped to tow up to 5,000 pounds. With the standard trailering package, you’ll get a Class III hitch, a seven-pin wiring harness, and heavy-duty cooling. The Acadia also offers a hitch view in its 9-camera monitoring system. The Ascent can tow up to 5,000 pounds as well when properly equipped. Trailer Stability Assist software comes standard. This capacity is perfect for taking a small boat or kayak to Lake Mahopac or towing a small camper down to Sal J. Prezioso Mountain Lakes Park. Reliability and Ownership Costs Both the 2026 GMC Acadia and 2026 Subaru Ascent offer a limited warranty for three years or 36,000 miles and a powertrain warranty for five years or 60,000 miles. Complimentary maintenance is available for your first visit with your new GMC vehicle. However, Subaru doesn’t offer any complimentary maintenance. Data isn’t yet available for the most recent Ascent and Acadia models. However, Edmunds estimated the cost to own for both vehicles in 2023 to provide a baseline for what you might expect. The 2023 Subaru Ascent requires an estimated $6,179 in maintenance costs and $1,904 in repairs over the first five years of its life in Carmel, New York. In comparison, you’d expect to pay $6,867 in maintenance costs and $1,735 on repairs for the 2023 GMC Acadia in Carmel. Though the Acadia’s costs are a bit higher, your first maintenance visit is free, and you’ll enjoy superior fuel economy. Which SUV Wins for Your Family? If you prioritize performance, comfort, and spaciousness, the GMC Acadia is an obvious pick. You’ll enjoy better fuel economy, more legroom, and superior tech. Its bold styling is also an attractive selling point that’s sure to capture your attention at first glance. Come experience the 2026 GMC Acadia for yourself at Meadowland GMC. Images from gmc.com

 GMC Sierra 1500

2025 vs. 2026 GMC Sierra 1500: What Upgrades to Expect

The stylish and formidable GMC Sierra 1500 returns in 2026 with a few upgrades that make it more competitive than ever in its segment. While retaining most of the design, performance, and technology features from the 2025 model, the 2026 model year introduces an updated exterior color palette, a new value package for the Elevation trim, and an upgraded exhaust. Learn about the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 upgrades to understand how they can enhance your driving in and around Carmel, New York. 2026 GMC Sierra 1500: Key Changes at a Glance For the 2026 model, the GMC Sierra 1500 introduces Coastal Dune and Glacier White Tricoat exterior paint colors. These two hues replace the now-discontinued Thunderstorm Gray and White Frost Tricoat. A new Elevation Select Package comes standard on 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 Elevation models equipped with the base 2.7-liter turbocharged engine. This package includes black tubular assist steps, all-weather floor liners, a spray-on bedliner, and 20-inch 275/60R20SL all-terrain tires. Interior enhancements for the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 are especially notable for the Denali and Denali Ultimate trims. An open-pore wood trim and perforated leather seating star in the Denali. Full-grain leather seats with a massaging feature and a 12-speaker BOSE premium sound system stand out in the Denali Ultimate. Engine and Performance Comparisons: 2025 vs. 2026 The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 retains the engine lineup from the 2025 model year. Its base powerplant is a 2.7-liter TurboMax four-cylinder engine that produces 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft of torque. This engine comes standard on the Pro, SLE, and Elevation trims. AT4 and AT4X trims feature a 3.0-liter Duramax Turbo-Diesel inline-six as the standard engine. In terms of output, this powerplant delivers 305 horsepower and 495 lb-ft of torque. Meanwhile, the SLT and Denali trims are equipped with a 5.3-liter EcoTec3 V-8 engine that cranks out 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque. Like its 2025 model year, the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 Denali Ultimate will continue to offer a 6.2-liter EcoTec3 V-8 engine as the standard powerplant. This engine, which is available on the SLT, AT4, AT4X, and Denali trims, produces 420 horsepower and 460 lb-ft of torque. The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 also comes with a new Sport exhaust calibration. This feature delivers more aggressive exhaust valve tuning, resulting in a sportier tone during startup, acceleration, and cruising. You’ll appreciate the feel no matter where your adventures near Carmel take you. The Sport exhaust calibration comes standard on the Sierra ATX and is available on SLT, AT4, Denali, and Denali Ultimate models outfitted with the 6.2-liter V-8 engine. Trim Level Analysis: What’s New for Each Variant The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 will continue to offer eight variants with no significant changes to their standard and available features. Explore this rundown of each model’s standout features and technologies: Pro With a starting MSRP of $44,195, the base Pro trim offers: 17-inch painted silver wheels Chrome front bumper Locking tailgate LED daytime running lamps SLE Starting at an MSRP of $51,295, the SLE trim adds premium features such as: Spray-on bedliner Auto-locking differential Heated front seats Heated steering wheel Elevation The Elevation trim starts at $53,095 and includes features like: 20-inch gloss-black wheels LED fog lamps Monochromatic exterior with a black mesh grille Power sunroof SLT For a starting MSRP of $57,495, the SLT trim gives you: An updated chrome grille Memory seating Power outboard seats AT4 and AT4X The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500’s AT4 and AT4X trims are the dedicated off-roaders of the lineup. Both come equipped with numerous performance and interior comfort features designed to elevate your off-roading experience near Carmel. Starting at an MSRP of $66,800, the AT4 trim offers: 2-inch factory lift Off-road suspension High-performance Rancho monotube shocks Off-road optimized skid plates The AT4X, which starts at $79,400, offers additional performance features such as: Off-road bumper and skid plates Electronic front and rear locking differentials Dynamic Suspension Spool Valve dampers American Expedition Vehicles (AEV) rockers Denali and Denali Ultimate The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 Denali and Denali Ultimate are compelling picks for drivers seeking top-tier performance without compromising comfort. Each comes with premium amenities that transform even the most routine drives on State Route 52 into a one-of-a-kind experience. Starting at an MSRP of $65,900, the Denali model features: Bed-view camera Ventilated seats Sunroof Signature Denali grille Meanwhile, for a starting MSRP of $84,200, the top-of-the-range Denali Ultimate gives you access to: Super Cruise hands-free driver assistance technology Retractable steps Full-grain leather seats with a massaging feature Sunroof Technology and Safety Feature Updates The GMC Sierra 1500’s safety features remain largely the same for the 2026 model year. Each trim features the GMC Pro Safety suite, which integrates numerous driver-assistance technologies to enhance your awareness and alertness while cruising on New York State Route 311. Standard features across the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 lineup include the following: Automatic emergency braking Following distance indicator Forward collision alert Front pedestrian braking IntelliBeam Higher trims, such as the AT4, AT4X, Denali, and Denali Ultimate, come with additional features: Front and rear park assist HD surround vision Rear cross-traffic braking Rear pedestrian alert Trailer-side blind-zone alert Front and rear park assist While standard on these trims, these safety systems are also available on the SLE, Elevation, and SLT trims with the GMC Sierra Safety Plus Package. Capability and Towing Enhancements The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 will continue to offer the impressive towing capabilities of the 2025 model year. Equipped with the base 2.7-liter TurboMax inline-four engine, the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 can tow up to 9,400 pounds, which is more than sufficient for hauling your fishing boat to Lake Gilead. Unlock the maximum towing power of 13,300 pounds with the 3.0-liter Duramax Turbo-Diesel inline-six engine. This engine provides enough towing power to haul your RV to Branchbrook Campground. The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 also comes with various towing technologies to enhance safety. Its enhanced transparent trailer view now offers clearer views behind your trailer while towing. Meanwhile, the optional Gross Combined Weight (GCW) Alert warns you if you exceed the vehicle’s Gross Combined Weight Rating (GCWR). What Stays the Same from 2025 to 2026 Like the 2025 model, the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 offers a 7.0-inch touchscreen as the standard infotainment display. However, the larger 13.4-inch display from the previous model year is available on higher trim levels. A 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster will remain standard on the SLE trim and above. Test Drive the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 at Meadowland GMC Are you ready to experience the unmatched towing and off-road performance of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500? Meadowland GMC is the go-to destination for quality GMC trucks in Carmel, New York. Our GMC inventory features the latest GMC pickup trucks, with numerous configurations to match every lifestyle. Contact us today to schedule a test drive. Images from gmc.com

2025 GMC Canyon

2025 GMC Canyon vs. Toyota Tacoma: The Best Midsize Truck for Off-Road Adventures

If you're shopping for a midsize truck that won't let you down on weekend adventures in the Hudson Valley, two options consistently rise to the top: the 2025 GMC Canyon and Toyota Tacoma. Both deliver solid performance, and both handle off-road duty well, but when it comes to towing power, torque, and effective tech features, the GMC Canyon emerges as the smarter pick. Let our team at Meadowland GMC take you through just why the GMC Canyon is the best midsize truck for the money — and your sense of adventure. NEW GMC TRUCKS NEW CANYON INVENTORY CALL US! Engine Performance: Power That Makes a Difference Here's what sets the 2025 GMC Canyon apart from the start. Every trim gets the same powerful 2.7-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine, which cranks out 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft of torque. Whether you go with the base Elevation or the top-of-the-line Denali, you get identical performance — no need to upgrade to enjoy the power you need for merging onto Interstate 684 or tackling steep climbs in the Taconic Mountains. Toyota takes a different route. The Tacoma's standard 2.4-liter turbocharged setup makes 278 horsepower and 317 lb-ft of torque — decent numbers, but you'll feel the difference. To match the Canyon's torque output, you'll need Toyota's hybrid i-FORCE MAX system, which bumps things up to 326 horsepower and 465 lb-ft of torque. Naturally, you'll pay for that upgrade. The Tacoma edges out the Canyon for fuel economy, with 20 mpg in the city, 26 mpg on the highway, and 23 mpg combined (for two-wheel drive) versus the Canyon's 19/23/20 mpg, but that efficiency comes at the cost of standard performance. If you're looking for the best midsize pickup truck for adventuring, though, here's where the Canyon really shows its muscle: towing capacity. The Canyon hauls up to 7,700 pounds, while the Tacoma maxes out at 6,500 pounds. That's a massive 1,200-pound advantage that makes all the difference when you're pulling a boat to Lake Gleneida or hauling a camping trailer. The Canyon also handles bigger payloads, with a 1,803-pound capacity compared to the Tacoma's 1,680-pound limit. Off-Road Capabilities: Built for Adventure The Canyon AT4 is the standout option when it comes to serious off-road work, with Multimatic jounce control dampers that deliver real results on every kind of terrain. Pair those with front and rear locking differentials and all-terrain tires, and you've got a setup that's ready for anything around the Hudson Highlands. The factory 2-inch lift on all Canyon trims helps keep you rolling wherever you are, and the Denali's underbody camera is ideal when you're navigating tight trail situations. The Toyota Tacoma's TRD Pro trim fights back with FOX internal bypass shocks and Old Man Emu suspension that combine effectively for technical crawling situations. The Tacoma has the edge on ground clearance, with 10.4 to 11.5 inches against the Canyon's 9.6 to 10.5 inches, but the Canyon's advanced suspension technology more than makes up for the gap. Both trucks offer terrain management systems and solid four-wheel-drive setups, but the Canyon AT4's Multimatic dampers provide better stability when you're moving quickly over rough ground. Real-world testing shows each truck's personality. The GMC Canyon dominates high-speed desert runs thanks to its Baja mode and advanced shock absorbers, while the Toyota Tacoma shines on slow, technical trail challenges with its precise crawl control. For the mixed terrain around Carmel — from rocky Appalachian trails to sandy fire roads — the Canyon's balanced approach and robust frame with electronic locking differentials give you the versatility you need. Interior Design and Technology Climb into the Canyon, and you'll immediately notice the 11.3-inch touch screen dominating the dashboard. Most Tacoma trims still use smaller 8-inch displays, making the GMC feel more modern right away. The Canyon backs this up with an 11.0-inch digital driver display that keeps navigation and vehicle info where you need it. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto work flawlessly, and wireless charging in the AT4 and Denali means no more cable mess. If you want a little luxury while you explore, the Denali trim offers Jet Black leather seats and teak wood accents for an upscale look and feel. You'll also stay comfortable with heated and ventilated seats and dual-zone climate control. Toyota does offer more variety in the Tacoma, with 11 different trims to the Canyon's three, but GMC's approach lets you enjoy better standard equipment without hunting through endless option packages. Toyota does some things well with the Tacoma — its rear underseat storage, fold-flat passenger seat, and digital key option are genuinely useful. The Tacoma also gives you more cab choices with XtraCab (two seats) and Double Cab (five seats), while the Canyon only comes in Crew Cab form. Again, though, GMC's strategy of offering fewer but better-equipped models means you get more advanced tech for your money across the board. Exterior Design and Functionality The 2025 Canyon nails the look of a truck that means business but doesn't sacrifice style. Its bold lines and striking grille show off its practical strength, while the sharp LED lighting and the Denali's standard 20-inch diamond-cut wheels add polish. Toyota gives you more bed options, with 60.3-inch and 73.5-inch lengths versus the Canyon's single 61.7-inch bed. For space and convenience, though, look at the width. The Canyon's bed measures 58.1 inches across compared to the Tacoma's 44.7 inches. That extra width makes loading much easier, whether you're hauling mulch for your garden or adventure gear for weekend trips. Discover Why the GMC Canyon Leads the Midsize Truck Segment Ready to see why the GMC Canyon is the best midsize truck of 2025? Head over to Meadowland GMC and experience the complete Canyon lineup firsthand. Our sales team knows what Carmel drivers need and can match you with the right Canyon configuration for your lifestyle and budget, while our finance department can guide you through the practicalities of financing your new truck. Get in touch now to schedule a test-drive and find out more. Images from gmc.com

2025 GMC Yukon base interior

What Sets the 2025 GMC Yukon Base and Denali Apart in Interior Design

SUV shoppers in the Carmel, New York, area have several choices, but the Yukon SUV stands out as the pinnacle of full-size SUVs. The Yukon is perfect for Eastern Upstate New York drivers who want weekend adventures in places like Fahnestock State Park, visit local wineries such as White Silo Farm, or take a drive in the fall to see the colorful foliage throughout the Hudson Valley. When you're ready to buy a luxurious Yukon SUV, make Meadowland GMC in Carmel, New York, your go-to dealership. We carry an extensive inventory of all Yukon trims, from the entry-level Elevation to the super-luxurious Denali Ultimate, and offer comprehensive services at our state-of-the-art service center for all your automotive needs. NEW GMC SUVS NEW GMC YUKONS CALL US! About the 2025 GMC Yukon GMC first released the four-door, family-friendly Yukon SUV in 1995. Since then, GMC has made the Yukon more sophisticated with cutting-edge technologies and comfort and convenience features that surpass other full-size SUVs. While the Yukon is capable of driving on snowy roads during Carmel winters, it's also upscale enough for a trip to New York City for dinner and a live show at Madison Square Garden. Under the hood of the Elevation and AT4 trims, you'll find a 355-horsepower V-8 engine. Under the hood of the Denali and Denali Ultimate trims, there's a 6.2-liter V-8 engine with an output of 420 horsepower and 460 lb-ft of torque, ideal for towing up to 8,400 pounds, which is a high tow rating for an SUV. You can tow a pair of snowmobiles in a toy hauler while adventuring near Thunder Ridge Ski Area, or tow a boat to Canopus Lake for a fun day on the water. Choose rear-wheel drive for casual driving or four-wheel drive for added traction when towing, driving through snow or ice, or traveling on backcountry trails near Carmel, New York. GMC Yukon Trim Levels Let's explain the similarities and differences between the 2025 GMC Yukon trim levels so you can make an informed decision on which one works best for your driving needs. The trim levels are: The Elevation The AT4 The Denali The AT4 Ultimate The Denali Ultimate Each trim builds on its predecessor, culminating in the supreme comfort of the top-tier Denali Ultimate trim. GMC Yukon vs. Yukon Denali vs. Denali Ultimate What are the main differences between the Yukon trims? Let's explore the Yukon's interior dimensions, seating capacity, and key features that set each trim apart. Material Quality and Craftsmanship Differences The Yukon is a full-size, three-row SUV designed for families and carrying cargo. All Yukon trims feature heated front and second-row outboard seats to help keep you and your family warm on chilly winter days. The entry-level Elevation comes with CoreTec and perforated leather seating surfaces, the Denali features upgraded perforated leather seats, and the Denali Ultimate comes with supple, full-grain leather seating surfaces. In addition, the Denali and Denali Ultimate have heated and ventilated front seats. Color Schemes and Visual Aesthetics The layout of the Yukon's cabin is ergonomic and comfortable for everyone. The Elevation trim has two interior color options: Jet Black and Dark Atmosphere. The Denali offers Jet Black or Teak/Light Shale, and the Denali Ultimate comes in a pleasing Woodland Mahogany color. The top Denali trims also feature open-pore wood with laser-etched topographical patterns and chrome accents, adding to the sophisticated appearance of the Yukon's interior. Dashboard and Console Layout Variations The cockpit of the Yukon is driver-centric, with controls, knobs, and buttons within easy reach. The power-sliding center console adds additional storage space and accessibility, and the available panoramic sunroof for the Elevation trim which is standard on the Denali and Denali Ultimate, lets in extra light and fresh air for spring drives to nearby towns such as Brewster, perfect for antique shopping. Seating Configurations and Passenger Comfort Features Depending on the trim and your preferences, the GMC Yukon offers seating for up to eight people with two rear bench seats and two front bucket seats. You can also swap the second-row bench seat for two executive-style captain's chairs, which brings the maximum seating to seven. There's plenty of legroom for everyone, even in the third row, which is often compromised in larger SUVs. Storage Solutions and Interior Practicality The GMC Yukon's cargo space is among the most generous in the full-size SUV category. With all three rows upright, you get 25.50 cubic feet of storage space, 72.50 cubic feet with the third row folded flat, and an impressive 122.80 cubic feet with both rear rows folded down. With the power 60/40 split-folding third-row bench seat, you can easily store large or bulky items such as golf clubs when teeing off at Centennial Golf Club. Technology and Infotainment System Differences The technology in the Yukon, from the Elevation to the Denali Ultimate, is unsurpassed. All trims have a 16.8-inch diagonal touch screen complete with Google built-in, as well as wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto smartphone connectivity. Moving up to the Denali and Denali Ultimate, an advanced dual rear-seat entertainment system with wireless headphones comes standard to keep back-seat passengers entertained on family road trips. In addition, the two Denali trims come with an 18-speaker premium Bose Performance CenterPoint surround-sound system for your listening pleasure. Which 2025 GMC Yukon Interior Layout Matches Your Lifestyle Needs? When you want a luxury full-size, three-row SUV at an affordable price, consider the Elevation trim of the 2025 GMC Yukon. You'll get upscale features such as heated front and second-row outboard seats, a heated steering wheel, and the latest infotainment system with a large touchscreen. For a sunroof, front seats with a massaging feature, and a premium sound system, consider the Denali or Denali Ultimate trims. Find Your 2025 GMC Yukon Trim in Carmel, New York Are you ready to get behind the wheel of one of the most popular SUVs in New York state? Our team at Meadowland GMC in Carmel invites you to browse our website of new Yukons or visit our dealership at 1952 Route 6 in Carmel. Contact us to learn more about the Yukon trim levels and see which one fits your upscale and adventurous lifestyle. Our finance department offers flexible financing with competitive rates and top-notch lease deals for your new 2025 GMC Yukon. Images from gmc.com

White 2026 GMC Acadia Denali

Inside the 2026 GMC Acadia Denali: Premium Materials & Driver Assist Features

The 2026 GMC Acadia Denali brings luxury to this midsize SUV. By choosing this trim, you'll get three rows of seating with upscale materials, smart tech, and family-friendly design. In this guide, we'll discuss what makes the 2026 GMC Acadia Denali's interior something worth investing in. NEW GMC SUVS NEW GMC ACADIA INVENTORY CALL US TODAY! Introducing the 2026 GMC Acadia The 2026 Acadia can fit seven or eight passengers. At 204 inches long and with a 120.9-inch wheelbase, it's big enough for family duties but still manageable in parking lots. This smart design means you can take the whole family plus all of your cargo with plenty of room. It's a great choice if your family needs to handle sports gear, groceries, and carpooling all in the same day. Every Denali comes with a 2.5-liter turbocharged engine that produces 328 horsepower and 326 lb-ft of torque. The engine is paired with a smooth eight-speed automatic transmission, and this powertrain allows the Acadia to tow up to 5,000 pounds. To ensure your family's safety, this SUV comes standard with over 19 safety and driver-assistance features, including a 360-degree camera system and a digital rearview mirror. The 2026 Acadia starts at $43,700 for the base Elevation trim. There's also the AT4, which has a variety of off-roading features and begins at $52,300. The Denali and Denali Ultimate trims start at $55,700 and $62,900, respectively. Our financing team can answer any further questions you have about new car specials and purchasing one of these SUVs. For the remainder of this guide, we'll focus on the interior of the Denali trims. The 2026 Denali's Comfort and Convenience Luxuries The 2026 Acadia Denali comes with leather-appointed seats, and there are options for full-leather seating. You'll also get a three-zone climate control system, heated and ventilated front seats, heated rear outboard seats, and a hands-free power liftgate. Passenger and Cargo Space in the Denali Acadia The Acadia Denali offers plenty of space for your cargo. You get 23 cubic feet of cargo volume behind the third row, 57.3 cubic feet with the back row folded, and 97.5 cubic feet of space with all rear seats down. The 60/40-split power-folding third row and Smart Slide second row make it easy to transport your cargo, guests, and family. There's plenty of room for everyone in the Acadia, too. The front and second rows have 44.3 inches and 41.5 inches of legroom, respectively. Your third-row passengers also get 32.1 inches of legroom. The Denali's Premium Technology Features The Acadia Denali comes with plenty of cutting-edge technology. You get a 15-inch GMC infotainment screen with Google built in, voice-activated controls, and smartphone integration. You'll also love the 12-speaker Bose sound system, as it'll deliver your favorite music with crystal clear audio. You'll also get a wireless charging pad in the console and an 8-inch head-up display that projects your speed and navigation on the windshield. Comparing the Denali to the Denali Ultimate The Denali Ultimate expands on the luxuries of the Denali without going too high in price. With the Denali Ultimate, GMC focused on materials, craftsmanship, and classic designs that'll retain their quality and value. At its price point, it's an excellent value if your family wants to enjoy the best luxury features. The Denali Ultimate has exclusive badging and interior design features. Inside, you'll find paldao wood trim and uniquely stitched Woodland Mahogany full-leather seats, both of which have laser-etched details of topographical maps. The massaging front seats are also heated and ventilated to enhance your comfort in any weather. You'll also get an upgraded Bose sound system with 16 speakers, deluxe carpeted floor mats, and a panoramic sunroof. To enhance your drive, the Denali Ultimate adds Super Cruise hands-free driving assistance technology. It'll let you take your hands off the wheel on compatible roads. This package also comes with three years of OnStar One, which includes safety services, Wi-Fi, and additional apps. Experience the Luxury of the 2026 GMC Acadia Denali Today The 2026 GMC Acadia Denali and Denali Ultimate bring luxury to this midsize SUV. If your family appreciates quality workmanship, advanced safety tech, and comfort, one of the Acadia Denali trims will be of great value to you. If you're ready to see if the 2026 GMC Acadia Denali is right for your family, we invite you to visit us at Meadowland GMC in Carmel, New York. Feel free to bring your whole family along for a test drive, and we can also answer any of your questions. Contact us today to schedule a visit and learn more. Images from gmc.com

2025 GMC Yukon

Exploring the Family-Friendly Features of the 2025 GMC Yukon XL vs Chevrolet Suburban

If your Putnam County family is looking at large SUVs, consider the 2025 GMC Yukon XL and Chevrolet Suburban. Both offer plenty of room for kids, gear, and weekend adventures, but they each have different strengths. Our team at Meadowland GMC breaks down what matters for your family's daily drives on Route 6 and weekend trips through the Hudson Valley. NEW GMC SUVS NEW GMC YUKONS CALL US! Spacious by Design If you're a Carmel parent juggling school carpools and sports practices, seating capacity often tops the priority list. The 2025 Chevrolet Suburban accommodates up to nine people with its standard bench seats and offers captain's chairs as an option for families who prefer easier access to the third row. The GMC Yukon XL maxes out at eight passengers but steps things up with luxurious seats that have heating, cooling, and even massage functions. The third row matters when you're hauling teenagers or adults to weekend games. The Yukon XL gives you 36.7 inches of third-row legroom — about 2 inches more than the standard Yukon. But the Suburban wins on third-row comfort, with extra legroom that adults will thank you for during longer trips. Both offer 41.5 cubic feet of cargo space behind the third row and 144.5 cubic feet with all seats down. Interior Atmosphere Daily commutes improve when everyone's comfortable, and the 2025 Suburban has a totally reworked cabin. Lower dashboards create airier spaces, while black and chrome accents add luxury. The front seats are more comfortable if you're sitting in traffic, and the second row fits adults easily. The GMC Yukon emphasizes luxury with fancier materials throughout. Higher trims, such as the Denali Ultimate, feature full-grain leather, and GMC gives you eight-way power front seats with massage. Interior Storage Solutions Family life means you're constantly handling sports equipment, groceries, and vacation gear. Both SUVs come prepared with flat load floors, wide openings, power liftgates, and hidden underfloor compartments. Fold the third row and you've got over 93 cubic feet for bigger hauls. Soccer gear, band instruments, and science projects will all fit with room left over for passengers. The Yukon adds a clever trick with its available power-sliding center console that opens up for quick access to small items, such as snacks and coins. Door pockets hold water bottles and tablets, while thoughtful cabin design means charging cords aren't constantly tangled around everything. Fuel Stops and Efficiency With identical 5.3-liter V-8 base engines and rear-wheel drive, both SUVs achieve 15 mpg in the city, 20 mpg on the highway, and 17 mpg combined. For better mileage, consider the diesel powertrain. The Suburban diesel jumps to 21 mpg in the city and 27 mpg on the highway with rear-wheel drive or 20 mpg in the city and 26 mpg on the highway with four-wheel drive. The Yukon diesel comes close but falls just shy at 23 mpg combined versus the Chevrolet's 24 mpg combined. That 1 mpg difference sounds tiny until you multiply it across thousands of miles shuttling kids from Carmel to weekend tournaments all over the Hudson Valley. Driver-Assistance Technology Nothing matters more than keeping your family safe. Both SUVs offer the same core safety tech as standard: automatic emergency braking, forward collision warning, lane-keeping assist, blind-spot warning, and rear cross-traffic alert. These systems work together to watch your back on tricky Putnam County roads. If you have children, both SUVs offer up to three complete LATCH setups in row two plus tether anchors for all third-row spots, and car seat installation couldn't be easier. Finding the Right Fit for Your Carmel Household Shopping choices abound with both models. Chevy offers the Suburban in six different trims: the LS, the LT, the RST, the Z71, the Premier, and the High Country. The Yukon comes in five variants: the Elevation, the AT4, the AT4 Ultimate, the Denali, and the Denali Ultimate. This variety lets you find the right balance between affordable practicality and luxury touches. The Suburban starts around $62,000 for a basic LS model, topping out at $81,700 for a High Country. The Yukon XL is slightly more expensive — base models start around $73,495, while the Denali Ultimate starts at $108,795. The tech differs slightly as well — the Suburban boasts a bigger 17.7-inch touch screen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, while the Yukon counters with a 16.8-inch infotainment setup and similar connectivity. The Suburban wins on value with its lower starting price, slightly better diesel fuel economy, and the rare nine-passenger configuration. Its refreshed interior strikes a balance between practicality and elegance without going overboard. If your family needs maximum space and versatility, it's a strong contender. The GMC Yukon XL justifies its additional cost with legitimate luxury touches. The materials feel noticeably better — the full-grain leather and massaging seats are truly comfortable. The cabin stays quieter on rough roads, and thoughtful details such as the more readily available sliding center console show that GMC understands what families need. Experience the Difference: Your Perfect Family SUV Awaits Nothing beats sitting in both to feel the differences yourself. Drop by our dealership to test-drive a new 2025 GMC Yukon XL. Our team lives in Putnam County, drives the same roads you do, and understands what local families need. We'll help you sort through your options without the pressure. Come see if the Yukon XL feels right for your crew's next chapter. Images from gmc.com

Two 2026 GMC Sierra 1500s parked by lake

From Jobsite to Off-Road: Versatility of the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 Explored

If you need a truck that works overtime Monday through Friday and is still ready to tackle weekend adventures, the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 is for you. This rugged pickup handles it all, from hauling heavy loads to job sites to navigating Carmel's winding roads to towing your boat to Canopus Lake when Saturday rolls around. NEW GMC TRUCKS NEW GMC SIERRA 1500S CALL US! Why the 2026 Sierra 1500 Is Built for the Workday Commute Through Carmel and Beyond Morning drives through the Putnam County hills don't have to be boring. The GMC Sierra 1500's cabin turns commuting into something you might actually look forward to. Imagine sitting in a power 10-way seat with lumbar support while your hands stay warm on a heated steering wheel during our freezing New York winters. Fuel costs matter, especially when you're burning gas between job sites all week. The Pro trim gets 18 mpg combined for both rear-wheel-drive (RWD) and four-wheel-drive (4WD) vehicles with the 2.7L TurboMax engine. Wireless phone charging and Wi-Fi hot spot features mean your phone stays powered while coordinating with crews or checking in with family during longer drives. Rugged Meets Refined: Trims That Fit Both Town and Trail GMC keeps trim options straightforward from the basic Pro at $38,300 MSRP up to the luxurious Denali Ultimate at $84,200 MSRP; the Elevation trim strikes a balance between price and appearance, beginning at $50,500 MSRP. The 2026 GMC Sierra is the most polished version of its flagship truck yet. You may want to take the opportunity to value your trade or begin the preapproval process for financing to streamline the purchase of your new GMC Sierra. The AT4 trims are meant for off-roading. They start at $66,800 MSRP for the AT4 trim, which comes with a 2-inch factory lift, off-road suspension, and Rancho monotube shocks. The interior looks sharp with Jet Black and Kalahari accents. Serious off-roaders will appreciate the AT4X, which starts at $86,310 MSRP. You'll get front and rear electronic locking differentials, specialized Multimatic DSSV dampers, and an AEV steel front bumper with winch capability. Deep Dive Into Performance GMC provides four engine choices. The 2.7L TurboMax four-cylinder delivers 310 hp and 430 lb-ft of torque, while the 5.3L EcoTec3 V-8 produces 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque. This middle-ground engine is ideal for most drivers. If you need more power, the 6.2L EcoTec3 V-8 provides 420 hp and 460 lb-ft of torque. It's at its best when towing heavy loads. The 3.0L Duramax Turbo-Diesel offers 305 hp and 495 lb-ft of torque. Let's talk about towing. The Pro trim tows 9,300 pounds standard, but can reach 13,300 pounds if you choose a double cab RWD standard bed model with the available Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel engine, Max Trailering Package and 20-inch wheels and tires. Boats, campers, and work trailers are no problem. The Denali Ultimate with its powerful 6.2L V-8 goes from 0 to 60 mph in just 5.4 seconds, which is quick for a big truck. Every Sierra 1500 comes with a smooth 10-speed automatic transmission and Tow/Haul mode. Fuel Options That Fit Your Routine: Gas, Diesel, and the Sierra EV Traditional gas-powered engines are fine for most drivers. The Denali's 6.2L V-8 isn't particularly fuel-efficient, providing about 15 mpg city and 19 mpg highway, so if you're constantly on the road, you should consider the Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel engine option. It gets about 23 mpg around town and an impressive 30 mpg on the highway in an RWD model. The Sierra EV offers a range of up to 478 miles on the Max Range battery. This electric truck produces 605 hp, and its 800V fast charging capability can add about 116 miles in just 10 minutes. These figures may vary a bit depending on the configuration you choose. In addition, you may qualify for an electric vehicle $7,500 tax credit. Room for the Crew: Interior Flexibility for Work and Play Consider your needs when choosing a cab style. The regular cab works for solo drivers, and you can pair it with either standard or long bed options. If you're carrying your crew, the double cab with a standard bed might fit the bill. The crew cab with short or standard bed lengths works well for families. The electric GMC Sierra offers great flexibility with cargo space, thanks to its 10-foot 10-inch bed length, which can be extended using the load stop function, folded back seats, and removable rear glass. The MultiPro Tailgate has six different functions, while the Power-open eTrunk provides locked, weatherproof storage for valuable tools. The 2026 GMC Sierra's interior technology includes a 40-inch (diagonal) combined driver-focused digital display with an integrated 13.4-inch infotainment system featuring Google built-in, wireless Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto. Materials range from practical cloth in work trucks to soft leather in the higher trims, and some models offer 16-way power seats with a massage function. The controls are laid out sensibly, with buttons where you expect them and thoughtfully placed lighting. Safety Innovations and Driver-Assistance Features Every Sierra 1500 includes GMC Pro Safety, giving you forward collision alert, front pedestrian braking, lane-keep assist, and automatic emergency braking. You'll value those Intersection Automatic Emergency Braking and Side Bicyclist Alert features when driving through Carmel's busy downtown or sharing narrow roads with weekend cyclists on Route 6. Other safety options include HD surround vision with up to 14 camera views. The Denali models offer Super Cruise hands-free driving for commuting or road trips. The National Highway Traffic Safety Association gave the crew cab versions five stars for safety, which is reassuring for any driver. Luxury When You Want It: Sierra 1500 Trims for Drivers Who Want More Sometimes you want your work truck to feel more like play. The 2026 Denali starts at $65,900, but turns your daily driver into something special. It has 22-inch painted aluminum wheels, a power sunroof, heated and cooled seats that provide comfort in July humidity, and wireless phone charging. The Denali's premium cabin features perforated leather seating surfaces with a contrasting stitch pattern, while the Denali Ultimate includes full-grain leather seats and plaited contrast stitching, a Bose sound system with seven speakers, and dual-zone climate control. Small things can make a big difference, such as power running boards that deploy when you open the door, a spray-on bedliner, cargo bed LED lighting for nighttime jobs, and an integrated trailer brake controller for safer towing. The powerful 6.2L V-8 comes in AT4, Denali, Elevation, and Denali Ultimate versions. Test-Drive the 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 at Meadowland GMC in Carmel One truck really can do it all. The 2026 GMC Sierra 1500 takes workday punishment and weekend fun equally well. We're sure there's a Sierra built just for you among this line of trucks that can tow up to 13,300 pounds and treat you to 13.4-inch touch screens while doing it. Contact us today with your questions or to schedule a test-drive. There's no reason to wait — take one for a spin on the Taconic and discover what the hype is all about. Images from gmc.com

2026 GMC Hummer EV

Step Inside the Future: Exploring the 2025 GMC Hummer EV Interior Experience

The 2025 GMC Hummer electric vehicle (EV) SUV offers a brand-new interior that combines rugged capability with luxury design. This all-electric beast turns traditional truck interiors upside down with premium materials, smart tech, and a spacious cabin. Whether you're cruising through Carmel or heading out for weekend fun in the Hudson Valley, this ride handles it all. Take a peek at what's inside the 2025 Hummer EV with this guide from our team at Meadowland GMC. NEW GMC SUVS NEW GMC HUMMER EVS CALL US! What Makes the Hummer EV Cabin a Game-Changer for Drivers in Putnam County? With its wide-open feel and bold design, the 2025 GMC Hummer EV SUV is sleek enough for city streets and tough enough for dirt roads. It also stands out in the market with its spacious interior and massive dual-screen design, putting maps, music, and controls right where you need them. Interior Materials That Can Handle Life Customize your Hummer's interior with cosmic color options such as Lunar Horizon, a jet-black and light-gray scheme, and Lunar Shadow, a classy black and taupe theme with Tech Bronze accents. The dashboard features a cool topographical pattern — a subtle nod to the Hummer's off-road origins. The synthetic leather and metal accents harmonize beautifully and fit the EV concept without sacrificing luxury. These materials aren't just attractive — they're tough. The 2025 Hummer EV cleans up easily, whether it's muddy hiking boots or sticky spilled drinks. Interior Tech That Makes Every Trip Better Two massive screens dominate the dash — a 13.4-inch infotainment touch screen and a 12.3-inch driver display. This command center comes with Google, Apple CarPlay, and Android Auto built-in, meaning no more fumbling with cables just to use your favorite apps, open maps, or make calls. The 14-speaker Bose sound system turns every drive into a mini concert. Your favorite podcasts, news channels, and music will all sound amazing, even when you're stuck in traffic. And thanks to the wireless charging pad, your phone stays powered. Just set it down and forget it. The 2025 Hummer EV's system adapts to fit you. It remembers your favorite routes, automatically keeps up with software updates, and lets you use controls simply by talking. It personalizes your driving experience instead of treating you like a generic driver. How the Hummer EV's Interior Accommodates Families, Gear, and Adventure The 2025 Hummer EV offers plenty of storage space, with 35.9 cubic feet behind the back seats, 81.8 cubic feet with the seats folded, and an additional 11.3 cubic feet in the front trunk. Whether you're hauling groceries, camping gear, or home improvement supplies, this EV SUV can handle your daily drive and your next weekend adventure. With 42.48 inches of headroom up front and 38.4 inches in the rear, everyone rides comfortably. You and up to four passengers can stretch out with 45.57 inches of legroom up front, 39 inches in the back, and over 63 inches of shoulder room all around. One of the most eye-catching features is the Infinity Roof, which features four removable Sky Panels. All you have to do is pop the panels off, store them in the trunk, and you're ready to face the open sky. It's perfect for enjoying gorgeous spring days and weekend getaways in the state park. Cutting-Edge Safety and Driver-Assistance Systems If you have a long drive ahead, the Super Cruise feature can drive for you on over 400,000 miles of compatible highways. It automatically monitors traffic and maintains safe distances, letting you relax and enjoy the open road. For off-roading, the UltraVision feature includes up to 17 camera angles — including underneath the vehicle — so you can spot obstacles long before you hit them. High-definition surround-view cameras make parking and trailering a breeze, while lane-keep assist and other safety features keep you and your family safe. The 2025 Hummer EV includes six airbags, smart cruise control, and the Teen Driver feature, which lets you monitor and control your kid's driving habits. The Eco-Conscious Design of the Hummer EV's Cabin GMC designed its manufacturing processes with the planet in mind. The 2025 Hummer EV runs without any tailpipe emissions, and it's whisper-quiet with no engine noise or vibrations. You can drive with peace of mind knowing the interior uses luxurious eco-friendly materials, including durable synthetic leather. Even the battery system uses less cobalt than typical EVs. It's small details like these that make a big difference for sustainability. Experience the Future of Electric Luxury in Carmel The 2025 GMC Hummer EV SUV's interior combines a spacious design, sustainable materials, and next-gen technology to create a standout model in the EV pickup market. If you're ready to check out the 2025 GMC Hummer EV, visit us at Meadowland GMC in Carmel, New York. Our expert team is here to help. We can show you each model's features, set you up with a test-drive, and walk you through your financing options. Stop by today to find the perfect GMC model for you and your family. Images from gmc.com

Gray 2025 GMC Sierra HD Grille.

Make It Yours: Creative Ways to Customize the 2025 GMC Sierra HD

The 2025 GMC Sierra HD is a powerful, refined truck. Customizing your truck is how you make it match your work, your hobbies, and your personality. Whether you're hauling gear through Putnam County or showing up at a job site that demands attention, a few upgrades go a long way. In this article, our team at Meadowland GMC explores some of the most popular ways to personalize your Sierra HD. NEW GMC TRUCK INVENTORY NEW GMC SIERRA HD INVENTORY CALL US! Top Customization Ideas for Your 2025 GMC Sierra HD Your 2025 Sierra HD has the bones for greatness. Custom parts and accessories can help you fine-tune it for the job you want it to do and the look you want it to have. Some options improve performance, others add convenience, and a few improve your truck's appearance. Let's start with wheel and tire upgrades. Road Tires and Rims Wheels influence your truck's performance, handling, and appearance. Since the Sierra HD carries a commanding presence, the right wheels only add to that. The following are some standout choices: 20-by-8.5-inch Gloss Black multi-spoke wheels with machined accents for a tough, sporty look 22-by-8.5-inch bright physical vapor deposition aluminum wheels for a clean, polished finish that pops in the sunlight High-Gloss Black wheels in both 20 and 22 inches for a modern, aggressive appearance Selective-machined black wheels that offer subtle contrast and depth in the design These pair well with road-rated tires built for daily use and highway cruising. If you plan frequent off-roading or towing, you can switch to all-terrain tires with deeper tread and stronger sidewalls. Changing your wheels is a quick way to make your Sierra HD stand out and feel more personalized. Practical Accessories for Utility and Convenience Although your 2025 GMC Sierra HD is built to work hard, it can safeguard its interior to help maintain its appearance. Practical accessories help protect your investment while making daily driving more comfortable. From weather protection to added storage, these upgrades are all about keeping things clean and functional. Weather Floor Mats All-weather floor mats are essential for anyone using their Sierra HD year-round, especially in the Northeast. Mud, slush, gravel, and road salt can take a toll on your interior. Premium floor liners help keep the mess under control. The custom-fit mats for the Sierra HD are molded to match your exact footwells. They have raised edges to trap dirt and melted snow, as well as textured surfaces that help prevent slipping. Many also feature the GMC logo and a high-friction backing to stay in place without shifting under your boots. They're easy to hose off and install and can help your truck's cabin stay in good shape for years. These mats are ideal if you use your truck on job sites or head into the woods on weekends. Performance Boosting Accessories If you want more out of your 2025 GMC Sierra HD, performance accessories can help you achieve it. Whether you're towing upstate or heading into the Catskills with a trailer, a few smart upgrades make your truck feel even more capable. You can start with exhaust upgrades. Cat-back systems from brands such as Borla offer better flow and a deeper growl without overpowering the cabin. Brembo brake packages are another game-changer. They provide six-piston stopping power up front and tighter control on long downhill grades. Cold-weather steering upgrades and engine block heaters are also worth considering if you plan to drive in icy weather. If you're going off-road, a DSSV shock upgrade or full lift kit can handle bigger tires and rougher terrain. If you're looking for expert help choosing or ordering GMC Sierra custom parts, our parts department is a great place to start. Where To Buy 2025 GMC Sierra HD Accessories Although you have various options, buying directly from a certified dealer gives you the advantage of fit, warranty coverage, and expert advice. At Meadowland GMC, we carry official 2025 GMC Sierra accessories and can help you choose what works best with your trim level and setup. From wheels and lighting kits to premium liners and cold air intakes, we have access to the full catalog. You can order online or talk to a specialist in person. Either way, you'll get parts specifically designed for your truck. If you're ready to upgrade or have questions, contact us and we'll walk you through the next steps. Choosing the Right Accessories for Your Needs Every truck owner has different priorities. Some want a sharper look, others need better utility. The best 2025 GMC Sierra accessories and customization depend on how you use your truck. If you spend time in construction zones or on job sites, opt for utility upgrades such as bed steps, towing mirrors, and heavy-duty liners. If you're a weekend camper or off-roader, you may lean toward lift kits, lighting, and recovery gear. If you use your Sierra HD for commuting or light hauling, comfort and style upgrades may be your best bet. For help choosing the right GMC Sierra lighting accessories or cargo solutions, our team can make recommendations based on your habits, weather, and local roads around Carmel and beyond. Installation and Maintenance Tips Some accessories are plug-and-play, while others take a little more work. If you're confident with tools, floor mats, and drop-in bed liners, they are quick installations. Wheels and cold air intakes can also be done at home if you have the right setup. For more technical installations such as brake kits, suspension upgrades, or electrical accessories, it's a good idea to leave it to the pros. Our service center has certified techs who work with 2025 GMC Sierra accessories every day. If you're ready to get started, you can schedule a service with us online. Transform Your GMC Sierra HD in Carmel, New York You don't need to settle for a stock truck. The right accessories and custom parts increase your Sierra HD's performance, handling, and appearance. From bold wheels to practical upgrades, there's a setup that fits your lifestyle. Stop by Meadowland GMC or reach out to our team to explore your options. We're here to help you personalize your ride. Images from gmc.com

 White 2026 GMC Terrain AT4 parked in gravel

Why the 2026 GMC Terrain Is Gaining Buzz Among SUV Enthusiasts

The 2026 GMC Terrain is quickly becoming one of the most anticipated SUVs of the upcoming model year. This stylish, redesigned fourth-generation GMC Terrain is generating excitement with its modern exterior, comfortable cabin, and advanced tech that may make you want to plan a road trip to explore the Hudson Valley, Finger Lakes region, or Catskill Mountains. Whatever your destination, our team at Meadowland GMC has the lowdown on why the GMC Terrain SUV is capturing the attention of compact crossover enthusiasts in New York. NEW GMC SUVS NEW GMC TERRAINS CALL US! Design and Styling: What's New for the 2026 GMC Terrain? The 2026 GMC Terrain lineup is expanding to conquer new territories, introducing both a rugged AT4 model for off-road adventures and an opulent Denali version for drivers who prefer the height of luxury. Get ready to choose your path, whether it's a trail-rated journey or a first-class ride. Let's explore the latest design features. Exterior Design The commanding 2026 GMC Terrain showcases an updated front fascia and an even more assertive grille. If you love to hit the trails, the all-new 2026 Terrain AT4 trim is your drive. It takes the Terrain's rugged good looks to the next level with a noticeable boost in ride height, giving you that extra clearance. It also comes equipped with tough all-terrain tires for superior grip and durability, as well as robust underbody protection. Distinctive red front recovery hooks capture the AT4's daring nature and are a practical and necessary resource when you need to pull yourself out of a tricky spot. The Denali trim elevates the Terrain's aesthetic with a distinctive signature grille accented with elegant Galvano Silver. It rolls on striking 19-inch Midnight Silver machined-face aluminum wheels, with an option to upgrade to bold 20-inch After Midnight wheels. Dynamic, animated LED headlamps and taillamps amplify its striking presence. Interior Styling and Capacity When you slide into the 2026 GMC Terrain, you'll appreciate how it blends comfort with intelligent design. Comfortably seating up to five passengers, its cabin offers cargo versatility. When you fold down the 60/40-split rear seats, you'll unlock a generous 63.5 cubic feet of cargo space. There's even clever underfloor storage and a pass-through in the center console for smaller items you want to keep secure. The luxurious Denali model is where it's at for top-tier pampering. It features standard heated and ventilated front seats, and even the outboard rear seats come heated for the ultimate comfort of your passengers. Both the GMC Terrain AT4 and Denali interiors feature a standard cabin humidity sensor, which conveniently adjusts individual climate control. Customized Color Options You can pick from a fresh palette of exterior paints, from the bold Volcanic Red Tintcoat to the classic Summit White. If you want to stand out, go for the stylish two-tone roof. Pairing your favorite body color with a sleek black roof adds a sharp, custom touch that turns heads. The personalization continues inside. The adventurous AT4 model features a unique Forest Storm interior with rich mahogany accents. For a more luxurious feel, the Denali offers stunning perforated leather in your choice of a calming Light Ash Gray or a sophisticated After Dark theme. It's all about creating a space that feels perfectly you. Engine Specs and Performance GMC powers the front-wheel-drive 2026 Terrain Elevation with a 1.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine with direct injection and variable valve timing that produces 175 horsepower and 184 lb-ft of torque. This engine configuration pairs with a continuously variable transmission. The all-wheel-drive AT4 and Denali trims feature an eight-speed automatic transmission and produce 203 lb-ft of torque, an increase from the 184 lb-ft in front-wheel-drive models. While there's been some buzz online about a potential GMC Terrain 2.0-liter turbo or even a GMC Terrain hybrid model, the confirmed setup for now is this trusty 1.5-liter engine. Safety Tech and Connectivity Inside the 2026 GMC Terrain, you'll feel like you've stepped into the future. The first thing you'll notice is the huge 15-inch Premium GMC Infotainment System in the center of the dash that's set up like a tablet and is your go-to for maps, music, and everything else. You also get another 11-inch screen behind the steering wheel that shows your speed, fuel, and other key info, all right in your line of sight. GMC packs the Terrain with over 16 standard safety and driver-assistance features that act like an extra set of eyes on the road. These include enhanced automatic emergency braking and lane-keeping assist to help you stay on track. It even has a blind-zone steering assist that can gently nudge you back into your lane if you start to veer off. You can add cool options such as a 360-degree camera system that gives you a full view around the car and a system that automatically brakes if someone is about to cross behind you while you're in reverse. GMC Terrain Price, Models, and Availability The all-new 2026 GMC Terrain has arrived, rolling onto dealership lots with three distinct models designed to fit different lifestyles. Official pricing is out, and the lineup is positioned competitively to reflect its major upgrades in design, tech, and capability. Here's a quick look at the lineup: Elevation: The stylish and well-equipped entry point to the Terrain family starts at $29,900. AT4: The rugged, off-road-ready model is the exciting new addition for adventure seekers and starts at $38,600. Denali: As the pinnacle of luxury, the Denali comes loaded with every premium feature you could want. This top-tier experience starts at $41,400. Check Out Our New GMC Terrain Inventory in Carmel, New York There you have it: the latest 2026 GMC Terrain news. Are you ready to experience rugged reliability and extravagant comfort firsthand? Contact us to schedule a test-drive and find the perfect 2026 GMC Terrain for you, or visit GMC Meadowland to explore our extensive lineup. In the meantime, check out our latest Terrain inventory online. If you need auto financing, our team has you covered. Are you ready to upgrade and looking to value your trade? Our team is ready to exceed your expectations. Drop by today. Image via gmc.com

2025 GMC Sierra EV Denali

Fast Charging & Luxury: Learn about the 2025 GMC Sierra EV Today

The all-new 2025 GMC Sierra EV is already revolutionizing the full-size pickup market in New York. This GMC electric truck combines quick torque with Denali luxury, giving you serious power without a drop of fuel. At Meadowland GMC in Carmel, we've put together a list of reasons why this electric GMC pickup should be at the top of your wish list. NEW GMC TRUCK INVENTORY NEW GMC SIERRA EV INVENTORY CALL US! Why the 2025 Sierra EV Is a Game Changer We view the all-new 2025 GMC Sierra EV as more than a truck. It demonstrates that a full-size electric truck can deliver real-world muscle and long-distance endurance from Carmel to Albany without using fuel. Built on GM's Ultium platform, the EV Denali features a dual-motor electric four-wheel-drive system with available Extended Range or Max Range battery packs in the higher trim levels. The Sierra EV Denali includes Super Cruise hands-free driving, CrabWalk low-speed diagonal motion, and 4-Wheel Steer. These systems allow you to navigate tight streets, job-site trails, and interstate lanes with confidence. The Sierra EV raises the bar for drivers seeking an environmentally friendly workhorse. New Features and Innovations for 2025 Every model year brings change, but 2025 feels radical. A redesigned front fascia features an illuminated perimeter shield and charging-status headlamps. The power-open eTrunk up front adds 11 cubic feet of dry, secure storage. Inside, a floating 16.8-inch touch screen features Google built-in compatibility, while a 14-inch head-up display keeps key data within your line of sight. The fixed panoramic glass roof with UV film brightens the cabin while keeping temperatures comfortable, proving that luxury and practicality can share the same cab. Performance and Capabilities The available Extended Range Denali delivers an estimated 645 horsepower and 785 lb-ft of torque, while the available Max Range has an output of 760 horsepower and can accelerate from 0 to 60 mph in under 4.5 seconds. Towing and Payload Capacity Towing is important. The 2025 Sierra EV has a maximum trailering capacity of 10,500 pounds when properly equipped. The built-in ProGrade trailering system with a hitch view and trailer tire pressure sensors helps you monitor the load. Payload remains competitive for a half-ton chassis at 1,500 pounds. The available MultiPro Midgate extends usable bed length to 10 feet 10 inches, which is perfect for sheet goods or kayaks. Range, Charging, and Battery Life Range is impressive, with the available Max Range battery achieving up to 460 miles, while the Extended Range version promises up to 390 miles. Both figures position the GMC Sierra EV Denali range at the top of its class. Electric Range and Efficiency Regenerative braking captures energy on downhill grades across Route 6, and heat-pump climate control limits power consumption in winter. When stopped in traffic on Interstate 84, there are no idling losses, which saves you energy. In short, efficiency stays high even when the day's plans shift. Fast Charging Options and Times You can recharge at home or on the road. Public 800-volt DC fast chargers add about 100 miles in 10 minutes, giving this GMC electric truck the range to run cross-state errands. At home, three Level 2 solutions cover all garage sizes. Here's a quick look at the home hardware: 7.7-kW dual-level cord: Plugs into a standard 240-volt outlet and works for overnight charging 11.5-kW GM PowerUp charger: Wall-mounted, ideal for quicker weeknight sessions 19.2-kW GM Energy PowerShift unit: Cuts full-pack times to roughly eight hours and supports bidirectional vehicle-to-home power The myGMC app lets you plan recharge sessions for off-peak rates. With Power Station Pro, your truck can send up to 10.2 kW back, enough to keep home circuits operational during an outage. This flexibility allows your GMC Sierra EV battery to serve as both propulsion and backup power. Interior and Exterior Features Denali is synonymous with comfort, so GMC used premium materials throughout the cabin. Quilted leather, open-pore wood, and perforated door panels greet you as you board. A Bose seven-speaker system with a Richbass woofer, ideal for podcasts or classic rock, delivers incredible sound. Wireless phone mirroring, natural voice commands, and Google Assistant reduce distractions. Animated lighting sequences welcome you when you approach your pickup with the key fob. The cargo bed can transform into a rolling workshop with the available MultiPro Tailgate. It offers six positions from full-width load stop to step entry, with LED bed lighting, movable tie-downs, and a weatherproof power outlet. You can choose an interesting exterior color, such as Thunderstorm Gray or Deep Ocean Metallic, or stay classic with Summit White. The 2025 GMC Sierra EV Denali has an MSRP starting at $89,900, rising to $100,495 for the Max Range trim. Although prices vary based on selected options, all versions qualify for local electric vehicle incentives that may reduce your running costs. Visit our full inventory of new GMC models to compare trims, colors, and packages. Warranty and Maintenance Coverage Peace of mind is standard with a three-year, 36,000-mile bumper-to-bumper limited warranty for the entire vehicle, and the battery gets eight years or 100,000 miles of protection. Corrosion protection is for three years or 36,000 miles, and rust-through protection stretches to six years or 100,000 miles. Roadside assistance lasts five years, with towing extended to match the battery term. Your first maintenance visit, at 12 months or 12,000 miles, is on us. Experience the 2025 GMC Sierra EV in Carmel, New York, Today If you want the best deal on a GMC electric truck, check our current purchase incentives. Our finance center creates plans to fit your personal or business budgets, and our secure online credit application allows you to apply from home. Once approved, you can schedule a test-drive to experience 4-Wheel Steer in action and explore the GMC Sierra EV Denali firsthand. We welcome all questions, from towing capacity to charging station installation at your home. Simply contact our team at Meadowland GMC in Carmel, and we'll guide you through the process. Image from gmc.com

2025 GMC Electric vehicles

Can GMC’s 2025 EV Lineup Fit Your Lifestyle? Range, Power & Charging Explored

GMC is leading the charge into a sustainable future with its 2025 GMC electric vehicles (EVs). These trucks and SUVs combine legendary utility with zero-emission technology to redefine utilitarianism. This includes the rugged Sierra EV pickup with its class-leading range or the robust Hummer EV with its jaw-dropping performance numbers. Our experts at Meadowland GMC explain how the lineup delivers uncompromising power without fossil fuels. Each model is tailored to utilize the best-in-class technological specifications for comfort and innovation. NEW GMC EV INVENTORY CALL US! The Evolution of GMC's Electric Lineup GMC has embraced the EV era, changing its lineup of rugged vehicles into zero-emission power stations, without compromising performance. These vehicles include the GMC Hummer EV with its 1,000-horsepower capability, to the GMC Sierra's 400-mile-plus capability. GMC's latest models highlight just how much they have put into improving their battery tech. Building on years of capability and innovation, these vehicles have a longer range, better technology, and fast charging. These advancements demonstrate that sustainability and technology are closely linked. Discover how GMC electric trucks have evolved from concept to reality, establishing the company as a pioneer in the market. What's New for 2025 in GMC EVs The 2025 GMC EV lineup represents an exciting step forward for the automaker. These models combine cutting-edge technology with the rugged dependability the brand is famous for. The current year brings improved battery innovation for all models, providing high-range numbers. Ultra-fast charging will also add 100 miles of range in just 10 minutes, making long trips more convenient than ever before. These vehicles also offer artificial intelligence-assisted driving features and real-time navigation tools. GMC's recent exterior updates enhance the appearance of its vehicles while offering a wider range of color options. For performance enthusiasts, the Denali Edition also pushes the boundaries with better horsepower estimates, ensuring that 2025 GMC EVs retain their performance and sustainability. Overview of the Available Models The 2025 GMC EV lineup offers three standout options: the Hummer EV, Hummer EV SUV, and Sierra EV. The 2025 GMC Sierra EV is available in three trims: the Elevation, AT4, and Denali. The Hummer EV pickup has three motors that produce 1,000 horsepower and a CrabWalk feature. The Hummer EV SUV has similar performance and an impressive 17 camera angles for off-roading, so you can see just how to tackle the trail. The GMC Sierra EV has extended-range battery solutions so you can spend less time topping off your battery and more time just enjoying the ride. Performance and Capabilities The Sierra EV is the perfect example that shows you don't have to sacrifice power just to have an EV. It has an E4WD system, coupled with air adaptive suspension, to improve off-road handling. The AT4 trims have two additional inches of ground clearance and Terrain Modes to handle even the roughest roads. The Denali's torque vectoring improves traction. The MultiPro Midgate allows you to extend the bed to 10 feet, 10 inches. The Hummer EV lineup has a tri-motor setup with four-wheel-drive systems capable of 1,000 horsepower. Both models also have a CrabWalk feature for tight maneuvering, as well as an Extract Mode for navigating obstacles. EV Motor Power and Performance The latest GMC EV models have a dual-motor setup that generates 760 horsepower. This output actually passes that of their gas-powered siblings. The tri-motor Hummer EV SUV produces 830 horsepower (and can get up to 1,000). Torque vectoring and real-time dampers improve performance on harsh terrain. Acceleration: 0-to-60 Mph Times The Denali accelerates from 0 to 60 mph in 4.5 seconds. The Hummer EV SUV achieves this in 3.4 seconds. This difference may be attributed to the vehicles' weight configurations and tri-motor setup. Towing and Payload Capacity The Sierra EV Denali can tow up to 10,000 pounds and offers a maximum payload capacity of 1,300 pounds, which is supported by the ProGrade trailering system with brake controls and a hitch view. The AT4 Energy Transfer Pro enhances practicality by providing power for tools or camp sites. The Hummer EV's EV2X dual-motor setup provides significant power with a towing capacity of up to 12,000 pounds, while the tri-motor configuration is capable of towing 8,000 pounds. The Hummer EV SUV also adds a power swing gate and an infinity roof with removable panels for an open-air adventure. Battery Life, Range, and Charging Most EVs use a battery with a life of about 15 to 20 years, degrading at a rate of 1.8% per year when used in normal driving situations. The same applies to GMC's EVs; however, they have longer ranges than their competitors, which usually last for an average of 300 miles in real-world driving. On a full charge, the Sierra EV has a 478-mile range, and the Denali achieves 460 miles, while 800V DC fast charging adds 116 miles in 10 minutes. The Hummer EV SUV has a range of 315 miles and can access Tesla Superchargers using an adapter. Interior and Exterior Design The GMC Sierra EV exudes luxury and functionality, featuring a 16.8-inch infotainment screen, Google built-in, and eco-friendly materials. Exterior highlights include a MultiPro Tailgate, a powered eTrunk, and a Denali illuminated grille. The Hummer EV SUV also adds transparent sky panels and a Lunar Horizon interior. Safety Features and Ratings The 2025 GMC EV options prioritize safety with cutting-edge technology and robust engineering, increasing your protection and that of your passengers on the road. The standard safety features include a bed view camera, Super Cruise, and ProGrade trailering aids, while the acoustic glass reduces cabin noise levels. The Hummer EV features underbody armor and ultrasonic sensors to detect obstacles during off-road adventures, while the Sierra EV AT4 offers terrain-specific traction control for navigating challenging environments. The EV models also offer various advanced driver-assistance systems, as well as multistage airbags, acoustic laminated glass, and energy-absorbing seating. Experience the 2025 GMC EVs in Carmel, New York, Today If you're interested in the 2025 GMC EV lineup, visit Meadowland GMC to explore our extensive inventory and experience these vehicles firsthand. Whether you prefer the Sierra EV Denali, boasting more miles of range, or the robust Hummer EV SUV, we provide expert advice on vehicle features and home charging options. Contact us today to schedule a test drive. Our team is ready to guide you through the entire purchase process and help you secure a great deal through our financing options, whether you want a new or pre-owned EV.

Contact Us

Fill out this form below and we'll contact you shortly
*Required Fields