Blog / GMC Vehicles

Blog

All GMC Vehicles Local Local Spots Service Tips Driving Tips Local Events & Attractions Car Buying Tips Local Support GMC Financing Leasing Tips Local Restaurants Road Trips Carmel GMC Service Carmel Used Cars
Ultimate Family Vehicle GMC Yukon

2023's Ultimate Family Vehicles

Finding the right vehicle for your family is no small task. You need comfy seating, ample entertainment, a powerful engine, and an abundance of safety features to ensure your crew is well-protected on the road. From ample USB charging ports for your teens' devices to a built-in vacuum to clean up after toddlers, there's no end to the features that can make your driving experience easier. Here are our top picks for family vehicles. GMC Yukon The GMC Yukon offers spacious seating with room for up to eight passengers, making it an ideal vehicle for families. The 2023 Yukon offers an impressive 42.3" headroom in the front, 38.9" in the second row, and 38.2" in the third row. The front seats deliver 44.5" of space for your legs. The second row is also spacious, with 42" or room, while the third row offers a comfy 34.9". Those in the front enjoy the 10.2" diagonal GMC infotainment system, while second-row riders can kick back with dual 12.6" diagonal media touch screens streaming videos from YouTube and Hulu. A Bose 18-speaker sound system delivers crisp audio for all your media needs. Everyone can keep their devices charged with up to six USB ports and wireless charging. The Yukon has two 110-volt power outlets and one 12-volt power outlet, making it a great vehicle for tailgating, camping, and other adventures where you want extra power. In addition to these comforts, you'll find an impressively powerful ride. The AT4, SLT, and SLE come standard with a 5.3L V-8 engine that delivers 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque. The Yukon Denali and Denali Ultimate come standard with a 6.2L V-8 engine that provides 420 horsepower and 460 lb-ft of torque. If you have a camper or trailer to haul, the Yukon offers an optional Max Trailering Package that will increase your towing capacity to 8,400 lbs. The GMC Yukon offers a range of safety features, including automated emergency braking, rear park assist, and forward collision monitoring. Also available are adaptive cruise control, lane-keep assist, lane departure warning, and more. The NHTSA gave the 2023 Yukon a four-star overall crash safety rating. GMC Acadia The 2023 GMC Acadia has everything you could want in a midsize SUV. You'll find comfortable seating for up to seven passengers with handy features, such as Smart Slide second-row seats and 50/50 split seats in the third row to help you customize your space as needed, whether you're shuttling a large crew of passengers or hauling oversize cargo. Tri-zone climate controls help everyone enjoy a comfortable environment, no matter where they're sitting. Slightly smaller than the Yukon, the front seats of the 2023 GMC Acadia offer 40" of headroom, while those in the second-row offer 39.6" and the third row offers 37.2" The driver and front passenger enjoy 41" of legroom, while the second row provides 39.7", and the third row offers 29.7". An 8" diagonal infotainment system will help inform all your adventures, while the available Bose premium eight-speaker sound system can bump your favorite tunes. The GMC Acadia SLT and SLE come standard with a 2.0L Turbo engine providing 228 horsepower and 258 lb-ft of torque. The Denali and AT4 come standard with a 3.6L V-6 engine that offers 310 horsepower and 271 lb-ft of torque. All trims feature the Traction Select system, which allows you to seamlessly switch between up to five drive modes so you're always well-equipped for whatever driving conditions you encounter. All trims come standard with GMC Pro Safety Plus, which provides forward collision alert, automatic emergency braking, lane-keep assist, lane departure warning, following distance indicator, lane change alert, side blind zone alert, front pedestrian braking, rear park assist, rear cross-traffic alert, and more. You can't get much better regarding your family's safety. The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) awarded the 2023 GMC Acadia a five-star overall safety rating. Chrysler Pacifica In 2022, Parents magazine named the Chrysler Pacifica the Best Family Car — the third consecutive year this vehicle has been featured on the list. As the most awarded minivan six years in a row, there's no question that this is one of the best family vehicles on the market. The Pacifica offers seating for up to eight passengers with 40.1" of headroom in the front, 39.6" in the second row, and 38.7" in the third row. The front row offers 41.1" of legroom, with 39" in the second row and a generous 36.5" in the third. You can customize the technology in the Pacifica to suit your family’s needs. You'll find options such as the Uconnect 5 infotainment system with up to five user profiles and 19 handy widgets. Ten-inch HD seat-back touch screens can provide videos, games, and more to keep passengers entertained. The FamCam allows you to gaze down at your passengers from the driver's seat. You can even add a Stow 'n Vac integrated vacuum to your vehicle to keep things clean. Under the hood, the Pacifica packs a 3.6L V-6 engine with 287 horsepower. The best-in-class 3,600-pound towing capacity allows you to bring along some of your favorite toys, a standout feature for a minivan. The Pacifica is the only model in its segment to offer an optional fully automatic all-wheel-drive system. It provides maximum traction for rough terrain and allows you to romp into big adventures. The Pacifica offers a wide range of safety features, including forward collision warning with active braking, pedestrian automatic emergency braking, adaptive cruise control, lane departure warning, blind spot monitoring, rear park assist, and more. The NHTSA gave the 2022 Pacifica a five-star overall safety rating. If you'd like to take one of these vehicles for a test drive and check out their features firsthand, come visit our team at Meadowland GMC. We'll walk you through all your options and help you find the best family vehicle. Photo Credit: Image by Rutger van der Maar is licensed with CC BY 2.0

GMC Acadia

Comparing the 2022 GMC Acadia and Terrain SUVs

If you're looking for an incredible SUV with all the hallmarks of GMC quality, the GMC Acadia and Terrain should be at the top of your list. Each offers a sleek exterior style, futuristic interior design, and state-of-the-art performance with excellent safety features. Given their similarities, choosing between them can be difficult, so we've highlighted a few aspects worth considering in this article. Introducing the Acadia The Acadia is a crossover seven-seater SUV. It offers a 2.6-liter or 3.6-liter engine, a twin-clutch all-wheel-drive (AWD) system in the All-Terrain package, and redesigned lighting. The current model’s fuel economy has increased substantially compared with past designs to 18 mpg in the city and 25 mpg on the highway. In 2020, it received a face-lift with new exterior styling, a new infotainment system that now includes Apple Car Play and Android Auto smartphone integration, and alloy wheels. Introducing the 2022 Terrain Like the Acadia, the GMC Terrain was first produced in April 2009. The second generation GMC Terrain, released in 2018, offers three trims with different engine choices, daytime running headlights, and a 7-inch touch screen. A luxury edition is available, known as the GMC Terrain Denali. A refreshed version was made available in 2022. There are two engine sizes available at 1.5 liters and 2.0 liters, with a top fuel economy of 27 mpg with the smaller 1.5-liter engine. A natural gas version of the GMC Terrain offers gasoline or natural gas options. You can retrofit the car to a natural gas version, reducing your running costs. The Acadia Versus the Terrain on Performance The Acadia and the Terrain provide high-powered performance, offering AWD and front-wheel drive (FWD) options. Both have a nine-speed automatic transmission and offer the StabiliTrak electronic stability control as standard. You will experience a high level of performance from both models. More engine options are available with the Acadia, with greater power and towing capacity. With its 3.6-liter V-6 engine, the Acadia issues 310 hp, with 271 pounds per square foot of torque. However, if you don't need this much power, a 2.5-liter four-cylinder version offers 193 hp and 188 lb-foot of torque, and a 2.0-liter four-cylinder model provides 230 hp and a torque of 258 lb-ft. The Terrain offers a choice of two engines: a 1.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine with 170 hp and 203 lb-ft of torque or a 2.0-liter turbocharged four-cylinder with 252 hp and 260 lb-ft of torque. Despite these differences in engine size, both offer you a powerful vehicle with comparable acceleration rates. Notably, the smaller Terrain 1.5-liter engine has usually outperformed the Acadia in fuel economy since these SUVs were first produced, so if you're looking at a preowned model or an early edition, fuel efficiency is a concern, go for the Terrain. If you're considering the most recent models, however, the Terrain now manages 28 mpg on the highway, and the Arcadia is close at 27 mpg. Therefore, the Terrain is generally a better option for lower running costs, although these differences are becoming more marginal. The Terrain is fully capable of off-road activities aided through the capability offered by its Traction Select system. The Acadia is better suited to off-roading, given its advanced all-terrain tires. Whereas the Terrain can tow 3,500 lbs, the Acadia raises this to 4,000 lbs, making it slightly better when more power and varied usage are needed. The Acadia Versus the Terrain on Design The first noticeable difference between the two vehicles is their size and shape. The Terrain is a compact SUV, the Acadia is a more mid-sized model. The Acadia has three rows of seats, which can comfortably seat six or seven people. There are 79 cubic feet of cargo space in the Acadia if you only use two rows of seats. In contrast, the Terrain is a two-row SUV, comfortably seating five, and holds 63.3 cubic feet of cargo space. The Terrain has 29.8 feet of space behind the second row, with the Acadia offering 41.7 cubic feet. However, if you need to use the second row of seats, there are only 12.8 cubic feet of space behind the third row of the Acadia if all three rows are up. These differences suggest that the Acadia is a better choice if you either need to transport many people or need a lot of cargo space. Both models offer the same level of legroom at a surprisingly roomy 39.7 inches. For the Acadia, the legroom in the third row falls to 31.1 inches, so this would be good for kids but less suitable for taller passengers. The Arcadia Versus the Terrain on Safety Both the Terrain and the Acadia offer advanced safety features. The GMC Pro Safety suite is available in both models, with the Acadia offering the additional GMC Pro Safety Plus option. This option includes rear park assist, which comes optional with the Terrain. Both models have a lane-keep assist feature, warning the driver when the lane is being departed, automatic emergency braking, following distance indicator, and forward collision alert. Both models provide good safety features, with the 2020 GMC Terrain receiving a five-star rating from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration. Conclusion To the Acadia and the Terrain Comparison Which of these vehicles is preferred depends ultimately on your situation. Bigger families can use the third row for smaller kids, so the Acadia makes sense if this is a consideration. For those who want to make the best use of fuel economy in these turbulent times, the Terrain would be a better choice. However, if off-roading is your thing or you spend much time in the countryside, the Acadia performs slightly better in these conditions. Comparing similar models available at Meadowland GMC, the cost of the most recent 2023 Acadia is $46,205, whereas the most recent Terrain is available for $42,345. The best way to choose is to come and look at these two models side-by-side and take them through their paces. At Meadowland GMC in Carmel, New York, there is a wide range of Acadia and Terrain vehicles available, so why not come by and check them out? Photo Credit: Beautiful #GMC Terrain by Gib Goodrich is licensed with CC-BY-ND 2.0 Photo Credit: Enchanting #GMC #Terrain by Gib Goodrich is licensed with CC-BY-ND 2.0

GMC Sierra Frequently Asked Question

GMC Sierra Frequently Asked Questions

The GMC Sierra truck is a powerful and modern pickup with many features for the pickup market. With this truck, you have all of the power and versatility GMC is known for in a modern package. Whether you're looking to purchase or lease a GMC Sierra truck, Meadowland GMC in Carmel, New York, has you covered. Check out our GMC Sierra FAQ below to learn more about this popular truck and the features that set it apart from the pack. How Long Is the GMC Sierra? The Sierra varies in length depending on what model you are looking forward to purchasing. For instance, the Sierra 1500 comes in regular, double, and crew cab models. Depending on your chosen model, the wheelbase ranges from 241.5 to 211 inches long. The Sierra 2500 and 3500 also vary from 250.1- and 266.1-inch wheelbase, respectively. Due to this variation, it's good to check out all the provided models to see which best suits your needs. How Much Does the GMC Sierra Weigh? The Sierra's weight also varies, depending on the model and trim level you choose. The Sierra 1500 regular cab has a range of 7,600-9,900 lbs, the crew cab weighs 7,400-11,800 lbs, and the double cab has a range of 9,000-11,300 lbs. The Sierra 2500 double cab weighs 6,555 lbs., while the regular cab weighs 6,237 lbs. The crew cab weighs between 6,642 lbs and 6,741 lbs. Sierra 3500 models have a gross weight of 11,150 lbs. but vary on the model and trim level. The weight is essential, as it will affect the overall performance of your vehicle. Ensure you know what weight you'll be driving around before you check out any model. How Many People Can the Cabin Seat? The capacity of the truck depends on the length of the bed and what options you decide to get. The Sierra 1500 has an 8'4" bed, with a capacity of up to six passengers for the double cab and three passengers for the regular cab. The Sierra 2500 carries up to six passengers. The 3500 can carry up to six passengers in the 7'6" bed model. If you plan on hauling lots of people around, be sure to check out all of the pickup options so that you can find one that will fit your needs. Also, if you don't plan on having a lot of passengers, then you may be able to find a model that will suit you by checking out the interior options. How Reliable Is It? The Sierra is an American-built truck that is strong and dependable. Many things that make it reliable include heavy-duty suspension, six airbags, and robust engines. There are many things to be aware of when looking at a Sierra — fortunately, Meadowland GMC of Carmel, New York, covers all your needs by providing detailed information on the truck. The model you pick will affect the reliability of your vehicle. The Sierra models will come with drivetrain components built to last for years without any issues. In addition, you'll also find other features like electronic stability control, which ensures that the truck does not spin out when turning or braking suddenly. Combining high-quality parts will help make your vehicle reliable, ensuring it will not disappoint you. Does It Hold Its Value Over Time? Sierra is a popular pick if you are in the market for a new truck that will hold its value over time. The regular cabs, crew cabs, and double cabs have all stood the test of time. Your truck's value will depend on how much you drive and how many miles you drive yearly. Always keep tabs on your vehicle's maintenance to ensure it runs perfectly and stays in top condition. The 2023 GMC Sierra has been going strong for quite some time, so it's likely to retain value long after you buy it. The GMC Sierra is the right pick if you need a vehicle that can be both a workhorse and perfect for driving around town. What About Mileage? GMC is known for delivering outstanding performance and value in the vehicles they manufacture, so the fact that their Sierra has such excellent fuel economy is not surprising. The Sierra 1500 gets up to 15 mpg in the city and 20 on the highway when regular unleaded is used. The Sierra 2500 gets up to 19 city and 25 highway. All the diesel models get up to 18 in the city and 29 on the highway, but that can vary slightly depending on which model you choose. The 3500 gets up to 19 mpg city and 29 mpg highway, but this can vary depending on the model you choose. The diesels get up to 20 in the city and 29 on the highway. What About Safety Features? GMC balances performance and utility with safety, so you can rest assured knowing that your Sierra is a safe vehicle. There are driver assistance systems like lane departure warning, forward collision alert, and hill start assist. The truck features numerous airbags, including the driver, front passenger, and side curtain airbags. The emergency braking system utilizes innovative technology, and the Sierra models also come with backup cameras for increased safety. The GMC Sierra truck is an excellent truck with many features for the pickup market that have made it very popular among customers. It's strong, reliable, and capable. Looking for a pickup that can handle virtually any job you throw at it? The Sierra is a fantastic option to consider. You'll find that the larger models are great for hauling heavy loads, while the smaller models can handle almost any light-duty task. It's important to know what you need from your vehicle before you check out any models. With so many different ones to choose from, it can be easy to get lost in the details. If you want some help choosing the right Sierra for your needs, ask an associate at Meadowland GMC. We have skilled and knowledgeable representatives who strive to assist all of our customers in finding what they are looking for and ensuring their purchase goes flawlessly. Photo Credit: Images used with permission via GMC.com

GM Supplier Discounts Explained

GM Supplier Discounts Explained

Everyone likes to save money, especially on large purchases like buying a new car. It's getting harder to haggle with dealers to get the price tag of a vehicle you've been eyeing down to something in your price range. Luckily, you can sometimes come across deals that can get you a discount on the vehicle you want. The GM Supplier Discount program can save qualifying buyers a lot of money. Let's find out the GM Supplier Discount, who can use it, and how the program works. GM OWNERS SEARCH NEW INVENTORY What Is the GM Supplier Discount? Through the GM Supplier Discount, qualified participants can purchase or lease brand-new vehicles from dealerships offering a discount program for less than the sticker price. Participants must be from the United States. It’s important to read through the terms and conditions of the program to fully understand what you agree to by taking advantage of the discount. Using the GM Supplier Discount, you can save quite a bit off the MSRP of the vehicle you want to drive. It's a deal worth pursuing if you qualify. Of course, some restrictions come with the program that we'll discuss later. But if you want to save more on a vehicle purchase, the GM Supplier Discount could be for you. Do I Qualify for the GM Supplier Discount? The GM Supplier Discount is available to eligible participants, which GM defines as: Active employees of eligible GM supplier companies residing in the United States. Active employees of eligible GM fleet and commercial companies residing in the United States. Any salaried employee working full- or part-time in an eligible GM company can use the discount program to get a better deal on a new Chevrolet, GMC, or other outstanding GM vehicle. GM excludes contract employees from participating in the program, however. GM does allow you to share your discount with one friend or family member each time you purchase a vehicle using the program. Remember that you only have one year from the date of your purchase to pass on your GM Supplier Discount, so help someone else take advantage of the extra savings sooner rather than later. They'll appreciate it. How Is the GM Supplier Discount Calculated? Because the GM Supplier Discount is meant to make it easier for you, the consumer, to purchase a vehicle at a great price, it's easy to understand. Here's the formula for how the discount is calculated: Dealer invoice price with applicable options + destination charge + $200 program fee To work out your GM Supplier Discount, plug in the numbers and make some easy additions. Once you've calculated the number from the equation above, you can subtract the MSRP from the total to find exactly what you’ll save through the GM Supplier Discount. You can often save a thousand dollars or more, depending on the make and model of the vehicle. You can usually combine the discount with other offers, so check with the dealer to find out whether any other savings apply to your purchase. You may leave the deal with more left in your bank account than anticipated. Whether leasing or buying, you can use the GM Supplier Discount once every six months. This means you can continue to drive the latest model or change up the car you regularly drive for less. Which Cars Qualify for the GM Supplier Discount? You might be wondering which cars qualify for the GM Supplier Discount. Don't worry; almost every brand-new vehicle from Chevrolet, Buick, GMC, and Cadillac is eligible. There may be some exclusions, and GM can change the vehicles included in the GM Supplier Discount program at any time. You may even find previous model years on the eligibility list, often discounted already. With new year models on their way to dealerships soon, this could be the perfect time to treat yourself to the ride you deserve. To give you an idea of some of the savings you can expect, here are some discounts you might see right now: 2022 GMC Yukon Denali: $3,710. 2022 GMC Sierra 1500: $3,712. 2022 XT5 Cadillac Luxury: $3,308. 2022 XT6 Cadillac Premium: $3,843. 2022 Chevrolet Blazer RS: $2,874 2022 Chevrolet Silverado 1500: $3,536. 2022 Buick Envision Avenir: $1,649. With discounts like these, you can afford to drive a luxury vehicle. We can't list all the savings for all the vehicles you could use the GM Supplier Discount to buy, but our team will gladly help you determine whether the vehicle you're interested in is eligible. Then, we can guide you on how to get your authorization number to use the discount and the rest of the process of buying or leasing a new vehicle. Additional Information About the GM Supplier Discount You may want to know more about the GM Supplier Discount if you qualify to participate. Bear the following in mind: You can use the discount to purchase two vehicles per year. Not all GM dealers participate in the program, as it’s available to all, but voluntarily. You can use the discount on a vehicle you order through the dealership. There are no restrictions to apply for financing, so you can use any bank or lender you want. GM can cancel or modify the program at any time and at its discretion. If you have more questions about the GM Supplier Discount or want to determine whether you qualify, contact the team at Meadowland GMC. We'll take the time to help you understand how the program works. You can find which qualifying vehicles we have in stock or preorder your 2023 model now and use the discount to your advantage. Photo Credit: Image used with permission via GMC.com

2022 GMC Sierra Denali

GMC Driver Assist Features

GMC produces vehicles with some of the most advanced technologies. As a result, your GMC truck or SUV offers exceptional driving dynamics and outstanding safety features. Every year, GMC improves these technologies and adds new ones to the mix. However, all these changes can be challenging for shoppers to keep on top of. Therefore, we had our GMC technology and safety experts explain the latest driving features, how they work, and their benefits. GMC Pro Safety Driver-Assist Package Meadowland GMC understands drivers' concerns regarding safety features when purchasing a new SUV or truck. The GMC Pro Safety system offers a suite of driver-assist features in one convenient package. You can find this suite available on 2021 and newer GMC models, such as the GMC Terrain. These driver-assist features are explored below. Forward Collision Alert This system uses a combination of cameras and radar to scan the road for possible obstacles. The Forward Collision Alert (FCA) system alerts you when it detects a potential front-end collision with a vehicle, so you have time to act. The FCA system also provides tailgating alerts if it detects you are too close to the car ahead. Automatic Emergency Braking The Automatic Emergency Braking (AEB) system works with the FCA. The AEB system works at speeds under 50 mph and activates when you respond too slowly to an FCA. Sensors calculate your speed and distance from the vehicle in front and determine whether to apply emergency brake support. Even when braking hard, the AEB can provide additional hard braking to help mitigate or avoid a possible collision. Lane Keep Assist With Lane Departure Warning These technologies employ sensors that track your GMC when traveling within marked lanes. The sensors detect unintentional drifts and provide a gentle steering correction to alert you. If necessary, you can receive additional alerts to help you steer safely back to your lane. These systems don't activate when using your turn signal. Following Distance Indicator Your Following Distance Indicator calculates your gap to the vehicle ahead in seconds, allowing you to maintain a safe distance. In addition, this system feeds data to your FCA to provide you with tailgating alerts. Front Pedestrian Braking Front Pedestrian Braking (FPB) uses similar technology to the FCA to scan for pedestrian traffic. The FPB works at speeds below 50 mph in the daytime, though it has limited performance at night and in low-visibility conditions. The FPB system sends an alert when it detects a pedestrian in your vehicle's path. Failure to react to the alert activates emergency braking to avoid or lessen the severity of an impact. IntelliBeam Headlights IntelliBeam automatically toggles your high/low beams when it detects an oncoming vehicle and when you approach a car from behind. GMC Pro Safety Plus Driver-Assist Package You'll find this package on most GMC SUVs, such as the GMC Yukon. This package comes with all the systems listed above, plus the following: Lane Change Alert With Side Blind Zone Alert These systems use sensors to monitor your side blind zones to give you eyes where you usually can't see. They then alert you with visual cues when a vehicle quickly approaches or occupies your blind spots, so you change lanes with confidence. Rear Cross Traffic Alert When backing up, the Rear Cross Traffic Alert system scans either side of your GMC and sends an alert when it detects approaching traffic from either side, so you can back up confidently in busy parking lots. Rear Park Assist The Rear Park Assist system provides distance alerts to detected objects when driving in reverse. The alerts increase as you get closer to the object in your path, helping you avoid a potential collision. GMC Camera Systems Modern technology allows the creative use of cameras in vehicles to provide better views around your truck or SUV. Many of these camera views come standard, and some come with option packages. High-Definition Rear Vision Camera This camera projects a live HD video feed directly behind your vehicle to your center stack display and includes dynamic grid lines to help with direction and distance to objects in your path. The system works at low speeds when in reverse. High-Definition Surround Vision GMC's High-Definition Surround Vision system uses multiple cameras to render a three-dimensional overhead view surrounding your vehicle. This camera system can help you navigate tight parking spaces or challenging off-road obstacles. Hitch Guidance With Hitch View Anyone who tows a trailer will tell you backing up presents one of the most significant challenges, particularly when hitching up. You no longer need a spotter to direct your GMC Sierra 1500 to your trailer if you have Hitch Guidance with Hitch View. This camera system provides video to your center display screen, with dynamic grid lines to help you line up your hitch. Activate the Hitch View to view a close-up video for your final approach. Once you start driving, you can activate the system to provide a view of your trailer. This view can help tow larger loads with your Sierra 2500 pickup. Rear Camera Mirror This system turns your mirror into a video screen using cameras facing behind you to project a more expansive angle view to your rearview mirror. You can toggle back and forth between the camera and the traditional mirror with the touch of a button. Rear Seat Reminder Rear Seat Reminder comes standard on most GMC vehicles. The system activates when a rear door opens and closes within 10 minutes of your car starting. Then, when you finish your trip and shut off your vehicle, the system alerts you, reminding you to check the rear seat. You'll never forget anything in the back seat again. Teen Driver Technology You can help your teen driver learn safe driving habits with this available technology. The system allows you to set speed alerts, speed limits, and audio levels. Your GMC driver-assist systems default to On when you activate Teen Driver, and the vehicle won't start until all passengers fasten their seatbelts. Current GMC technology offers an elevated driving experience like never before. We invite you to shop our inventory online if you’re interested in upgrading your commute with a new GMC equipped with this technology. Or, if you prefer a personal demonstration, you can visit our Carmel dealership on Route 6 at any time. Photo Credits: 2019 Sierra Razorback Stainless by Truck Hardware is licensed with CC BY 2.0

2022 GMC Sierra 1500 Towing Capacity

2022 GMC Sierra 1500 & 2500 Towing Capacity

When you're in the market for a new pickup truck, towing capacity is among the essential aspects to consider, if not the most important, whether you're looking for a work truck to haul equipment from job site to job site or to pull a camper, boat, ATV, or other watercraft for a weekend adventure, or, better yet, both, here's what to expect for the maximum towing capacities of the GMC Sierra 1500 and 2500 models. VALUE YOUR TRADE-IN SHOP GMC SIERRA HD INVENTORY CALL US TODAY! 2022 GMC Sierra 1500 Towing Capacities While other factors also affect the maximum towing capacity, the engine is the most crucial consideration. Based on the engine you opt for, the following are the various maximum towing capacities for the 2022 GMC Sierra 1500: 4.3-liter EcoTec3 V-6: This is the base engine for the 1500 and features a maximum towing capacity of 7,900 pounds. 2.7-liter turbo four-cylinder: A smaller but powerful engine upgrades the maximum towing capacity to 9,200 pounds. 5.3-liter EcoTec3 V-8 AFM: Probably the engine most associated with the 1500, this V-8 engine can tow up to 9,900 pounds. 5.3-liter EcoTec3 V-8 DFM: A variant of the V-8, this engine will up the maximum towing capacity to 11,300 pounds with proper configuration. 6.2-liter EcoTec3 V-8: The souped-up version of the V-8 gets up to 11,800 pounds when properly equipped. 3.0-liter Duramax Turbo-Diesel: This torque machine can tow up to 9,300 pounds. 2022 GMC Sierra 2500 Towing Capacity If the GMC Sierra 1500 isn't enough for your needs, then check out the GMC Sierra HD 2500. The Sierra HD 2500 builds off the lighter-duty Sierra 1500, giving you the same refined interior that people love worldwide. If you need heavy-duty towing and payload capacities, upgrading from a Sierra 1500 to a GMC Sierra HD 2500 is advisable. You can customize your GMC Sierra HD to suit your needs. Both gas and diesel options are available. The gas engine is a 6.6-liter V-8 engine with 401 horsepower and 464 lb-ft of torque. The diesel option is a Duramax Turbo-Diesel V-8 engine churning 445 horsepower and a whopping 910 lb-ft of torque. Duramax Turbo-Diesel V-8 Towing and Payload Max GCWR: 27,500 pounds. Max conventional hitch: 18,500 pounds. Max fifth wheel hitch: 18,500 pounds. Max gooseneck hitch: 18,500 pounds. Max payload: 3,597 pounds. 6.6-Liter V-8 Gas Engine Towing and Payload Max GCWR: 24,400 pounds. Max conventional hitch: 14,500 pounds. Max fifth wheel hitch: 16,620 pounds. Max gooseneck hitch: 16,620 pounds. Max payload: 3,862 pounds What is Towing Capacity? Simply put, maximum towing capacity is the maximum weight your vehicle can pull safely and effectively. It changes based on the configuration, the weight the vehicle is already hauling, the distribution of the load, and how you control the load. The manufacturer will list a maximum towing capacity, which is their best estimate based on their testing but doesn't reflect all situations. The actual towing capacity requires calculating a variety of factors. The towing capacity assumes a driver and no other passengers or cargo in the bed. That's not practical in real life, as you'll most likely have passengers and cargo in the pickup bed, affecting the maximum towing capacity. To calculate the maximum towing capacity accurately, you must know various factors. The first thing to know is the full gross combined vehicle weight rating (GCVWR), which is the weight of the trailer and vehicle or cargo you plan to tow along with other cargo and passengers you plan to carry. Next, you'll need to consider the vehicle's curb weight, including gas at full and all other fluids the vehicle requires. You'll determine the vehicle's towing capacity by subtracting the curb weight from the GCVWR. Manufacturers stress that exceeding the maximum towing capacity is unadvisable, but, in reality, it's even better to stay no more than 90% of the maximum towing capacity for safety reasons. General Towing Considerations You should also know some general towing considerations before discussing towing capacity. First, you need to consider new driving dynamics. Towing involves longer braking distances to slow down and stop, reduced acceleration, and more room to turn. Also, it would be best if you considered the trajectory of your trailer. Most towing issues occur when you back up your trailer because you must reverse your steering to pilot a trailer — turning the wheel left moves the trailer right, and vice versa. Make sure you practice this in a safe area to get it down. Towing a trailer puts a significant amount of pressure on your truck. Opting for a trailer package will help immensely with stouter suspension and improved cooling, among other additions. The towing package on the AT4 trim will give you the best towing experience available. In addition, you'll want to consider the tongue weight, which measures the force applied directly to the tow hitch. If the tongue weight is too light, you may introduce trailer sway, which can be dangerous. If the tongue weight is too high, it'll affect steering and braking. To tow safely, the tongue weight should check in at about 10% to 15% of your gross trailer weight. No matter the circumstance, you should never exceed the GMC Sierra's maximum towing capacity, as doing so can be very dangerous. Your owner's manual will list the maximum towing capacity for your vehicle. Where To Find GMC Sierra Models in Carmel, New York Meadowland GMC has whichever GMC Sierra model you want to get the towing capacity you need. We have a wide selection of models and trim levels for the 1500 and 2500, all with exceptional features. We'll help you find the perfect vehicle no matter what you're looking for. See us at 1952 Route 6 in Carmel, New York. We'd happily answer any questions or set you up with a test drive for the 1500 or 2500. You can also reach us at 888-741-3918 or via our secure online messaging system to get started today. Photo Credit: Silver Sierra by Truck Hardware is licensed with CC BY 2.0

2022 GMC Terrain Trim Levels

GMC Terrain Trim Packages & Special Features

If you're in the market for a small SUV with a comfortable and upscale interior, look no further than the 2022 GMC Terrain. The latest model features updated front and rear styling elements and wireless capabilities for Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. You'll also find a new trim level available for the 2022 model year, giving you a rugged off-road-ready option with superior all-terrain performance. Here, we’ll break down the specifics of each GMC trim level, including their special features. The 2022 GMC Terrain The 2022 GMC Terrain has four trim levels: the SLE, SLT, AT4, and Denali. All trim levels have a 1.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine with a nine-speed automatic transmission. This combination delivers 170 horsepower and 203 pound-feet of torque to keep you at the front of the pack. The SLE and SLT come with either front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive, and the AT4 and Denali come standard with all-wheel drive. The 2022 GMC Terrain front-wheel drive options get an EPA-estimated 25 mpg in the city and 30 mpg on the highway, with the all-wheel drive dropping the highway estimate to 28 mpg. Both will keep you on the road and away from the pump longer, saving you time and money. You can pack a lot into your Terrain with the 29.6 cubic feet of space behind the second-row seats or the 63.3 cubic feet available when you fold down the rear seats. The 60/40 split-folding rear seat provides endless cargo and passenger configurations to suit all your needs. You'll also enjoy the fold-flat front seat that gives you even more cargo options. The GMC Terrain SLE The SLE is the base model for the 2022 GMC Terrain, but it offers plenty of features to get you started. Outside, you get C-shaped LED signature lighting and heated mirrors with 17-inch silver-painted aluminum tires. Active noise cancelation, automatic delay headlights, and automatic on/off headlights are also standard. Moving inside the SLE, you'll enjoy the proximity keyless entry with push-button start, an auto-dimming rearview mirror, a Wi-Fi hotspot, a six-speaker sound system, and a 7-inch infotainment touch screen with wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Standard safety and driver-assistance features on the SLE include a high-strength frame and an advanced airbag system to protect you and your passengers in the event of a collision. You also get forward collision mitigation to warn you of an impending frontal collision, automatic emergency braking, and lane keep assist to help you stay in the correct lane. The GMC Terrain SLT Moving up to the SLT trim level adds roof-mounted side rails and a hands-free power programmable liftgate to your Terrain. You also get 18-inch silver-painted aluminum wheels, fog lights, and heated power mirrors with integrated turn signal indicators. You can enjoy remote ignition to start your car before entering to regulate the temperature inside according to outside weather conditions. The SLT also features a leather-wrapped and heated steering wheel, leather upholstery, and power-adjustable heated front seats with driver's seat memory functions. It comes with a household-style power outlet, universal garage door opener, additional USB ports, dual-zone climate control, an HD rearview camera, and an 8-inch touchscreen. The GMC Terrain AT4 If you're ready to go off-road with your Terrain, the AT4 is the trim for you. This rugged-looking version of the Terrain features underbody skid plates and unique styling cues with 17-inch gloss black aluminum wheels. The AT4 also comes with a perforated leather seat trim with the AT4 logo and optional front sill plates. The GMC Terrain Denali The top-of-the-line Denali provides added technology and luxury features to upgrade your ride. The Denali rolls down the road on 19-inch bright machined aluminum wheels with premium dark gray accents, body-color door handles with chrome surround, and body-color lower body trim. Inside, you get an integrated navigation system, Bose premium audio and HD radio, a wireless charging pad, and an upgraded driver information display. Additional safety and driver-assistance features on the Denali trim include a head-up display to keep your eyes and attention on the road. You also get a blind-spot monitor with a rear cross-traffic alert to tell you if a vehicle is in your blind spot during lane changes or when you have your Terrain in reverse. The front and rear parking sensors help alert you to obstacles you may not see behind or in front of your Terrain. The safety alert seat vibration will warn you when a safety warning is triggered. Available Add-Ons You can have a sunroof added to most trims of the 2022 GMC Terrain to let the sunshine in on those beautiful sunny days here in Meadowland. You can also upgrade the Denali with ventilated seats to keep you and your front passenger more comfortable in warmer weather. Additional driver-assistance features include adaptive cruise control to help you maintain a set distance between you and the vehicle in front of you. You can also add a surround-view monitor that gives you a top-down view of the vehicle and your surroundings to assist with parking. The 2022 GMC Terrain MSRP The 2022 GMC Terrain starts at $29,095 for the SLE trim. The SLT comes in at $33,095, but it adds an impressive number of features for the slightly higher price tag. If you want to get off-road in your Terrain, you can get the AT4 for $35,195. Finally, the high-end Denali has an MSRP of $37,795. Meadowland GMC in Carmel, New York When you're ready to get behind the wheel of a 2022 GMC Terrain, stop by to see the experts at Meadowland GMC. We're available seven days a week at 1952 Route 6 in Carmel, New York. You can visit us from 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. Monday through Thursday, 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. on Friday and Saturday, and 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. on Sunday. Our sales team members will be happy to answer your questions, give you a tour of our showroom, or set you up for a test drive in the Terrain or any other GMC model we have available. Call us at 888-741-3918 or send us a message via our secure online messaging system to get started. Photo Credits: Image via gmc.com

2022 GMC Sierra tires and mudflaps

GMC Sierra 1500 vs F-150

GMC and Ford are two brands well known to truck enthusiasts and the population in general. While GMC and Ford manufacture trucks of all sizes, the GMC Sierra 1500 and the Ford F-150 remain the most popular and highly regarded in their respective lineups. more GMC Sierra 1500 Vs. F-150 Silver Sierra by Truck Hardware is licensed with CC BY 2.0 Both of these trucks have a new version for the 2022 model year. The devotion to a particular truck manufacturer borders on religion for many people. Some folks are Ford guys, and others are GMC guys, and no matter what, they'll stay loyal to that brand. However, maybe you don't have a brand. You just want to purchase a better truck. You have narrowed it down to or included the GMC Sierra 1500 and Ford F-150 in your research for the best truck and wonder how they compare. The Ford F-150 and the GMC Sierra 1500 are giants within the truck industry. Each has been around for a long time, and both are successful truck brands, so comparing the two just makes sense. Here are the top features when it comes down to comparing the GMC Sierra versus the F-150. GMC Sierra Performance One of the most important aspects is performance regardless of which vehicle class you want to purchase. Looks also matter; you want something that looks great and maybe even turns a few heads. But without performance, the aesthetics are irrelevant. That's especially true when it comes to trucks. Let's start with the engines available in the base model of each truck. The 2022 GMC Sierra 1500 features a turbocharged 2.7-liter four-cylinder engine as its base engine mated to an eight-speed automatic transmission. This combination puts out 310 horsepower and 420 pound-feet of torque. In addition, if you're looking for a little more power, the GMC Sierra 1500 also offers two V-8 options. First up is the well-known 5.3-liter V-8 engine making 355 horsepower and 382 pound-feet of torque. The other is a 6.2-liter V-8 engine garnering 420 horsepower and 460 pound-feet of torque. A diesel engine is also available in the form of a 3.0-liter turbocharged inline-six-cylinder diesel engine. The turbo diesel produces 277 horsepower and 460 pound-feet of torque and a towing capacity of 13,200 pounds. The three optional engines are all paired with a 10-speed automatic transmission. With the various engine choices, you'll easily find one that suits your needs. Ford F-150 Performance The Ford F-150 typically has a myriad of engine choices, and this year is no different. The base engine is a 3.3-liter naturally-aspired V-6 that will make 290 horsepower and 265 pound-feet of torque. Next, Ford offers the 2.7-liter EcoBoost V6 twin-turbocharged engine that gets 325 horsepower and 400 pound-feet of torque, paired with a ten-speed automatic transmission, as are all the following options. The next engine is the popular 5.0-liter Ti-VCT V-8 which delivers 400 horsepower and 410 pound-feet of torque. A 3.5-liter EcoBoost twin-turbocharged V-6 engine is up next, and it makes 400 horsepower and 500 pound-feet of torque, with a maximum towing capacity of 14,000 pounds. The second version of the twin-turbocharged 3.5-liter is the PowerBoost full hybrid V-6 putting out 430 horsepower and 570 pound-feet of torque. The final engine is the third twin-turbocharged 3.5-liter engine, the High-Output EcoBoost generating 450 horsepower and 510 pound-feet of torque. With the long list of choices for both trucks, it's difficult to determine the best; however, when comparing the base models, the 2022 GMC Sierra 1500 gets the edge over the base 2022 Ford F-150. Checking Out the Interior Any company that has found success and wants to remain successful must listen to its customers' complaints. GMC certainly did, making changes from the 2021 model based on customer feedback. One criticism of the 2021 GMC Sierra 1500 was that the interior felt cheap. The 2022 iteration changes all that giving a truly luxurious feel to the latest Sierra 1500. On top of that, all the interior features are very intuitive and user-friendly. Beginning with the SLE trim, there's a massive 13.4-inch color touch screen as well as a 12.3-inch instrument cluster. If you opt for a model with bucket seats, you'll find an Electronic Precision Shift controller. Additional technological features include the trailering-capable super cruise system, standard in the upper trims. The 2022 Ford F-150 is also generating a buzz like the 2022 GMC Sierra 1500 but for a different reason. There wasn't the same backlash against the previous iteration as there was with the GMC Sierra. Instead, people were generally happy with the interior of the F-150, so Ford left it alone and only did some minor updates. Notable features of the F-150 include smart device integration, Wi-Fi hot spot, auxiliary cords, and optional satellite radio. Again, not much has changed with Ford sticking by the if it isn't broke, don't fix it mentality. Which Truck Should You Buy? These are both excellent trucks. Choosing either would be a great choice that would surely make you happy. If you're a person who likes to save money and buy the base model with no additional packages, then the 2022 GMC Sierra 1500 gets the edge. For 2022, GMC went out of its way to appease its customer base by responding to the complaints of a lackluster interior in the 2021 model by completely overhauling the interior and adding much higher quality materials giving it a truly luxurious feel. When you're ready to check out the 2022 GMC Sierra 1500 for yourself, see the team at Meadowland GMC. We're located at 1952 Route 6 in Carmel, New York, with sales hours from 9 a.m. to 8 p.m. Monday through Thursday, closing at 6 p.m. on Friday and Saturday, and from 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. on Sunday. You can reach us at 888-741-3918 or complete our convenient online form to get started today. A team member would be happy to answer your questions, show you around the dealership, or set you up for a test drive in the Sierra 1500 or any of our other models.

GMC Yukon vs Tahoe

GMC Yukon vs. Chevy Tahoe

When shopping for a full-size SUV, you'll find many options on the market. Two popular models you might explore include the GMC Yukon and the Chevy Tahoe. These vehicles share many of the same qualities but also differ in a few ways. Our team at Meadowland GMC wants to help you decide which might be best for you, whether you're looking for a vehicle to bring the kids to school or taking your SUV on an off-road adventure. Let's look at how the Tahoe and the Yukon compare. Trims There are two different GMC Yukon options for you to choose from: the Yukon and the Yukon XL. Each has three trim options: the SLE, SLT, and Denali. The Yukon and XL have similar features, with the main difference being the size of the vehicle. The XL is the bigger model, with an exterior length of 225.2 inches compared to the Yukon's 210 inches. The Chevy Tahoe has many more trim options to choose from. Starting with the LS model, you'll find the LT, RST, Z71, Premier, and High Country. Each price increases but also offers more standard features as you move up in trims. Exterior The GMC Yukon has several exterior features that give it a tough look that can handle many driving conditions. With 20-inch all-season Blackwall tires and 17-inch and 20-inch aluminum wheels, you can move this SUV on many different terrains. You can also upgrade to 22-inch wheels if you prefer a higher ride. You'll also find standard features on the SLT model, like assist steps, LED lights, and heated outside mirrors, with upgrade options like roof rack cross rails. The Chevy Tahoe's sturdy exterior shows that it's sturdy and built for safety and power. The base trim comes with 18-inch wheels and all-season tires that allow it to drive through the changing conditions of Carmel. It also comes standard with a chrome roof rack luggage carrier. Available for upgrade or on the higher trims, you can get 22-inch spoke wheels. Similar to the Yukon, this SUV also comes with LED lights. Powertrain Both vehicles are rear-wheel drives with the option to get all-wheel drive. The GMC Yukon comes standard with a 5.3-liter eight-cylinder engine that boasts 355 horsepower and puts out 383 lb-ft. ff torque. You can upgrade to the 3.0-liter diesel engine with less horsepower and a little extra torque. Each vehicle comes with a 10-speed automatic transmission. The Chevy Tahoe has the same standard engine, producing the same horsepower and torque. If you choose the High Country trim, you'll get a standard 6.2-liter V-8 engine that can generate 420 horsepower and 460 lb-ft. of torque. Cargo, Towing, and Payload The Chevy Tahoe has a Gross Vehicle Weight Rating of 7,400 lbs and can trailer between 7,900 and 8,400 lbs. The GMC Yukon has the same payload with a max trailer weight of 7,900. Both offer 122.9-cubic feet in storage with the second and third rows of seats folded down, providing plenty of storage space for equipment or luggage for long trips. Image via Pixabay Cabin Space The cabin space for both vehicles is the same. They both have three rows of seating that can fit seven people comfortably, which is perfect for when you're on a road trip with friends or picking the kids up from school. For legroom, you can expect 44.5 inches for front-seat passengers, 42 inches in the second row, and 34.9 inches in the back row. Headroom measurements are 42.3 inches in the front, 38.9 in the middle, and 38.2 inches in the back. Technology Both SUVs have very similar technology components that come standard in their models. For example, you'll find a 10.2-inch touchscreen infotainment system and a 12-inch driver information system. The Tahoe comes standard with a six-speaker audio system, and the Yukon has a nine-speaker Bose system. You'll also find several power outlets and USB connections to help you stay connected on long drives or when off-roading. Fuel Economy The GMC Yukon and Chevy Tahoe both have the same fuel economy and similar engines. You'll get 15 miles per gallon in the city and 20 on the highways. This can vary depending on the trim. With higher trims like the High Country and the Denali, you might see a lower fuel economy of 14 mpg when driving in the cities. Safety Both the Yukon and the Tahoe have the same safety ratings, protecting you on and off the road with airbags and technology features to keep you safe. Common features in the Yukon include forward-collision warnings, blind zone alerts, and lane-departure warnings. These are available on the lower trims in the Tahoe and standard in the higher trims. Available on the higher trims on both vehicles is adaptive cruise control, which adjusts your speed depending on the weather and traffic conditions. You'll also find hitch guidance and trailer guidance systems to help you tow your trailers safely across terrains. Should I Choose the GMC Yukon or the Chevy Tahoe? As both of these vehicles have many exact specifications and capabilities, it could depend on what type of look you want in your car. They both have rugged exteriors. The Yukon has more of a luxury appearance, while the Tahoe looks more like a functional truck. Price can also factor into your decision for which vehicle to pursue, as this can vary for each model and trim. You can check out the used inventory at Meadowland GMC when shopping for a full-size SUV. You'll find several specials on our pre-owned vehicles. Before you stop in, consider checking out our finance center, where you can review our payment calculator, estimate the value of your trade, and research the financing and leasing options that work best with your budget. Contact our dealership at (888) 741-3918 to speak to our certified professionals. They can help answer your questions and schedule a time to check out the GMC Yukons and Chevy Tahoes we have in stock.

GMC Hummer EV

2023 GMC Electric Vehicles

Automakers are spearheading environmentally friendly practices intending to decrease the carbon footprint through manufacturing electric vehicles. General Motors is dedicated to an all-electric future goal by manufacturing reliable, high-performance electric vehicles using Ultium's EV architecture. Our tech experts at Meadowland GMC highlight two GMC EV vehicles: the GMC Hummer EV Pickup and the GMC Hummer EV SUV. Ultium EV Architecture Ultium is the foundation of modular, flexible EVs. This system paves the way to an electric future through Ultium's pouch cell design. This design accommodates a wide range of EV styles and sizes, giving GMC a flexible electric model lineup, power, flexibility, and excellent performance on the road. The Ultium system comprises: Ultium platform: It features a modular battery and drive unit combinations that are flexible enough to build a wide range of vehicles such as trucks, SUVs, crossovers, and cars with exceptional design, performance, range, and affordability. Ultium drive: It's made up of electric motors, single-speed transmissions, and integrated power electronics that give EVs their power and torque. The Ultium battery: This system uses cells stacked either vertically or horizontally to power vehicles. Vertically stacked cells power SUVs and pickups, while horizontally stacked cells power performance vehicles. Ultium's battery management system: The battery management system uses fewer wires for the EVs, which reduces the battery weight and gives it a longer range. The system can also power multiple EV types from a common set of battery components, which makes the batteries reusable for second-life applications. GMC Hummer EVs The GMC Hummer is making a grand comeback in the industry with two new electric vehicles: the Hummer EV pickup and the Hummer EV SUV. Both vehicles carry stellar off-road prowess. GMC labels the EV pickup as a super truck. This is because of the truck's features and specifications, such as excellent towing capacity, vast power, and long driving breadth. The EV pickup also has standard equipment contrived to make it extremely agile and robust on Carmel terrains. The GMC Hummer EV SUV will be the second release from the Hummer EV lineup and will launch in 2023 as a 2024 model. This model will be the SUV version of the Pickup but with a few changes. It will be smaller than the Pickup because of a 20-inch difference in height and a shorter wheelbase. From roomy interiors and a four-wheel steering CrabWalk mode to extreme rock climbing abilities, the Hummer EVs are undoubtedly back to dethrone their rivals as the undisputed off-road kings. Engine and Performance The GMC Hummer EV Pickup has a three-electric motor powertrain that generates 1,000 horsepower and 11,500 lb-ft torque, which provides excellent towing capacity. The Pickup is able to achieve zero to 60 miles per hour in just 3 seconds due to the Watts to Freedom launch control driving mode. All-wheel drive is also standard across the Pickup's lineup. Up to three electric motors will power the Hummer EV SUV, providing an estimated 830 horsepower. The SUV will have four-wheel steering CrabWalk mode and an adjustable air suspension up to 6 inches. GMC provides an optional Extreme Off-Road package for extreme off-road experiences with special features. They include extra underbody protection, 36-inch all-terrain tires, and low-mounted cameras for increased visibility while maneuvering. Additional features include a locking front differential, rear motors which can electronically copy a locked differential, and enhanced heavy-duty axles. Exterior The Hummer EV Pickup boasts 79.1 inches, a wheelbase of 135.6 inches, a five-foot cargo bed, and a trunk volume of 11.3 cubic feet. Other exterior features include an animated lighting system, an infinity roof that has modular, transparent sky panels, and a MultiPro tailgate. Exterior features for the Hummer EV SUV include a power swing gate with a rear-mounted spare tire, an infinity roof with modular, transparent sky panels, power front trunk storage, the dominating height of 77.8 inches, and an impressive lighting system. Interior The Hummer EV Pickup interior offers moon-inspired touches such as the moon-boot footprint on the dead pedal and speaker grilles. It also has a removable roof giving it a convertible vibe. Other interior details include a 14-speaker Bose audio system featuring Centerpoint, a 12.3-inch color driver information center display, and a 13.4-inch color touchscreen infotainment display. The SUV has rear flat-folding seats to provide a hollow cargo area and a cargo floor that lifts to provide an under-floor concealed storage room. It also possesses a 3-D dashboard that displays both vertical and horizontal air vents. The interior has leather-stitched seating surfaces, a thick t-shaped shifter, and a rotary drive-mode selector on the center console. Charging and Battery Life Ultium's battery-pack technology provides the Hummer EV a 329-mile driving range per charge. The Hummer uses an 800-volt electrical architecture and has a 350-kilowatt rapid-charging capacity, which can charge 100 miles of range in just 10 minutes. You can charge your GMC EV at DC fast-charging stations. Although you can charge the vehicle at home with an adapter, the charging speeds are considerably slower. The automaker recommends charging the EV at the designated stations around Carmel. The GMC Hummer EV SUV has an 800-volt electrical system with fast charging speeds of up to 300 kilowatts. It also boasts a 200-kilowatt-hour battery pack. The SUV can provide a 300-mile driving range after charging. Charging Stations Around Carmel With the shift to electric vehicles, more charging stations are now available to encourage more drivers to electric. We highlight some charging stations around Carmel for charging your Hummer EV. They include: Somers Common, 80 Route 6 Baldwin Place, NY 10505 Staples Plaza, 3379 Crompond Rd., Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 Fairfield Plaza, 116 Danbury Rd., New Milford, CT 06776 Danbury Fair, 7 Backus Ave., Danbury, CT 06810. Reserve your Hummer EV Pickup or SUV at Meadowland GMC, Carmel, New York If you're passionate about lowering the carbon footprint through environmental-friendly practices, you can reserve a GMC Hummer EV at Meadowland GMC. Although the first edition of the GMC Hummer EV is full, you can book the next edition's EVs. You can make a pickup reservation or SUV reservation with us at Meadowland GMC and be part of the all-electric future revolution. You can also contact us for any clarification regarding the EVs. Browse our inventory to check on other GMC vehicles too. You may also apply for financing through our finance center to help buy or lease any model of your choice. Our finance professionals are available to take you through the process of buying your dream vehicle.

GMC Sierra

GMC Sierra vs. Chevy Silverado

There's little doubt that GMC and Chevrolet are two of the top automakers when it comes to producing beefy, innovative, and practical trucks. If you're in the market for a new, reliable pickup truck, you'll want to look at the 2022 GMC Sierra and the 2022 Chevy Silverado. Both vehicles are great examples of the future of powerful, versatile trucks. The many trim levels offered by both brands ensure you can find the perfect model for all your needs. Here's how the two trucks compare. GMC Sierra vs. Chevy Silverado: Engine Options Photo by GMC Like years past, the new GMC Sierra offers several available engines, two different transmissions, and a choice between rear- and all-wheel drive. The base engine is a 2.7-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine that produces 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft. of torque. This engine pairs with an eight-speed automatic transmission. There's also the option of two different V-8 engines for a little extra power: a 5.3-liter V-8 that produces 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft. of torque, and a 6.2-liter V-8 that produces 420 horsepower and 460 lb-ft. Of torque. Both engines pair with a 10-speed automatic transmission. An available 3-liter turbo-diesel engine generates 277 horsepower and an impressive 460 lb-ft. of torque. It also pairs with a 10-speed automatic transmission. Thanks to an agile steering wheel and minimal body roll, the Sierra handles well on various roads, from busy highways to dirt tracks. The Chevy Silverado offers a range of perfect engines for just about any job. These include a 2.7-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine that generates 310 horsepower and 348 lb-ft. of torque, a 5.3-liter V-8 that generates 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft. of torque, a 6.2-liter V-8 with 420 horsepower and 460 lb-ft. of torque, and a 3-liter turbo-diesel engine with 277 horsepower and 460 lb-ft. of torque. The latter pairs with a 10-speed automatic transmission, along with the 6.2-liter V-8, while the 5.3-liter V-8 pairs with either an eight-speed or a 10-speed automatic transmission. All-wheel drive is also available. GMC Sierra vs. Chevy Silverado Trims Both the Sierra and the Silverado offer a wide variety of trim levels to choose from, all of which contain several available packages. The Sierra offers a total of eight trims: the Pro, SLE, Elevation, SLT, AT4, AT4X, Denali, and Denali Ultimate. The Sierra enjoys a variety of unique features available on each trim level. If you're into off-roading, the ultra-rugged AT4X is perfect for trekking over rocky dirt roads and muddy hills. If you're looking for something a little more tech-heavy and luxurious, the Denali and Denali Ultimate trims are flush with innovative technology and comfort features. The Silverado also has a few trims to choose from, including the High Country, ZR2, LTZ, LT Trail Boss, RST, LT, Custom Trail Boss, Custom, and WT. The WT and Custom are perfect for budget-conscious drivers who need a reliable, sturdy work truck. If you're looking for something with a fancier interior and additional luxury features, the LT and higher trims contain plenty of excellent features to enjoy, from a heated steering wheel to dual-zone automatic climate control. If it's some serious off-roading capabilities you're after, the LT Trail Boss has you covered. GMC Sierra vs. Chevy Silverado Interior Features Both pickup trucks offer plenty of space that allows you and your passengers to move around comfortably. If you're looking for something simple, the Sierra offers easy-to-reach driver controls and an upgraded dashboard. If you prefer something a little snazzier, the Silverado offers a stylish dashboard design on the higher trims and leather upholstery on the High Country. The Sierra enjoys a large 13.4-inch infotainment system, while the Silverado contains an 8-inch touch screen and an available 13.4-inch touch screen beginning with the LT trim. Both contain Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and wireless phone charging. GMC Sierra vs. Chevy Silverado Exterior Features Besides the variety of stylish interior features, the Sierra and Silverado also include several exciting exterior features. On the Sierra, you'll find a brand-new front and rear fascia design and a variety of new color options, along with handsomely styled LED headlights, a blacked front grille, and a chrome front bumper with tow hooks, and standard 17-inch silver paint wheels. On the AT4 trim, you'll also enjoy exclusive off-road tires, an automatic locking rear differential, and underbody skid plates. The Silverado rides on standard 17-inch alloy wheels and contains a multifunction tail plate, heated mirrors, and updated front and rear bumpers. It also boasts an attractive signature grille and a new front fascia. Like the Sierra, it also adds additional colors for a more refreshing look, including Dark Ash, Sand Dune, and a rich blue called Glacier Blue Metallic. Its first-generation electric power tailgate and available high-intensity LED headlamps also help it stand out in its class. GMC Sierra vs. Chevy Silverado Towing Capacity The Sierra offers a best-in-class towing capacity of 13,000 pounds. The truck also contains a variety of technological features that help enhance your towing experience. With the available ProGrade trailering system, you can tow a variety of larger items easily thanks to the trailer blind-spot alert and the GCW alert that can notify you of the weight of your vehicle and attached trailer. The Silverado has an even more impressive best-in-class towing capacity of up to 13,300 pounds. Available towing features include trailer sway control, hill start assists, and auto-grade braking. It also has a special in-vehicle trailering system. GMC Sierra vs. Chevy Silverado Gas Fuel Efficiency The Sierra has an estimated fuel economy of 17 mpg on city roads and 20 mpg on highways. Those most concerned with fuel efficiency may choose to go with the diesel engine, which offers a little extra mpg. The Silverado has an estimated city mpg of 14 and a highway mpg of 17. Like the Sierra, the diesel engine adds some additional mpg to help drivers consume less fuel. The GMC Sierra and the Chevy Silverado are both excellent options for people looking to buy a powerful pickup truck. If you live in Carmel or the surrounding areas, our friendly and professional team at Meadowland GMC can help you take home the new truck of your dreams. Contact us online or give us a call at 855-482-1782 to learn more about these trucks, schedule a test drive, or ask about our flexible financing options.

Great GMC vehicles for the summer months

Whether you're planning a long road trip this summer, or you're looking for a great vehicle to drive your kids to and from the local pool, there are several great GMC vehicles to choose from that suit a variety of summer lifestyles. As one of the biggest automobile brands in the country, GMC continues to offer vehicles with powerful engines, excellent features, and plenty of versatility. In this guide, we'll take a closer look at a few of the best GMC vehicles to consider for the coming summer months. 2022 GMC Canyon The 2022 Canyon is an excellent option if you're looking for a truck that doesn't have the full muscle and power of a heavy-duty pickup but can still haul camping gear, fishing equipment, and summer picnic items long distances. Not only is the Canyon perfect for a weekend getaway, but it's also useful for light-duty work like transporting new plants for your summer garden. You can also choose from two different engine options, depending on your needs. A 3.6-liter V-6 engine comes standard and churns out 308 horsepower and 275 lb-ft of torque. It pairs with an eight-speed automatic transmission. On higher trims, there's also an available 2.8-liter turbo-diesel four-cylinder engine that generates 181 horsepower and 369 lb-ft of torque. It adds towing capabilities that enable the truck to tow up to 7,000 pounds, plenty to haul smaller boats, camping gear, jet skis, and various other items for your next summer vacation. The Canyon's spacious front seat ensures driver comfort, while a deep center cargo bin and many storage areas make it easy to tuck away snacks for your trip. For larger items, the crew cab also boasts a huge plastic bin underneath the rear seat. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto both come standard, and higher trims also add a mobile hotspot and an 8-inch touch screen, perfect for keeping passengers entertained on long journeys. The AT4 Off-Road Package also adds off-roading capabilities if you want to go off the beaten path this summer. It includes a suspension leveling kit. 2022 GMC Terrain With an ultra-roomy interior and a suite of advanced technology, the 2022 Terrain is one of the best compact crossovers for long road trips and other summer adventures. Its sleek, modern look makes it stand out on the road, and higher trims add plenty of sophisticated features to both the interior and exterior of the vehicle. With its impressive cargo capacity, four adults can fit comfortably without feeling squished, and with standard LED headlights and taillamps, it's sure to be visible at night. The Terrain comes standard with a 1.5-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine that pairs with a nine-speed automatic transmission and your choice of either front- or all-wheel drive. The engine ensures driver comfort by providing a smooth, comfortable ride that's excellent for busy highways and windier country roads. An agile steering system also makes navigating sudden turns a breeze. The inside of the Terrain is also perfect for fitting large suitcases, with its competitive cargo capacity and a 60/40 split-folding rear seat, in addition to an available fold-flat front seat. Despite its impressive cargo capacity, it's the infotainment features where the Terrain really shines. The SUV offers the latest modern car technology, and Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, and a Wi-Fi hotspot are all standard. A convenient in-dash navigation system is also standard on the top trim and available on all other trims, perfect for navigating even the most remote locations. 2022 GMC Acadia The 2022 Acadia makes another excellent SUV for summer road trips, with a comfortable, sleek interior, an impressive 79 cubic feet of cargo space available, and a variety of storage space and infotainment features. It's the perfect SUV for larger families, with seating options for up to six or seven people. It also contains various advanced safety features to help increase your awareness behind the wheel, now standard across all trims. The Acadia's base engine is a turbocharged 2-liter four-cylinder that produces 228 horsepower and 258 lb-ft of torque. Its optional engine is a 3.6-liter V-6 that generates 310 horsepower and 271 lb-ft of torque. Either engine comes standard with a nine-speed automatic transmission and a front-wheel drive. All-wheel drive is also optional if you're planning to drive your SUV through more unpredictable terrain. With three rows of seats and second and third-row seats that easily fold back, the Acadia offers plenty of flexibility, no matter what your plans might be. The Elevation Edition also adds black rood rails, perfect for securing bikes or goods for your next trip. A multitude of technology ensures the whole family can enjoy the ride, including a large, responsive touch screen and a Wi-Fi hotspot. The Acadia also contains a myriad of USB ports to charge devices. 2022 GMC Sierra 1500 If you're looking for a great summer vehicle that can take you off the beaten path, look no further than the 2022 Sierra 1500. Not only does this truck have a bold look, but it also has impressive capabilities, making it perfect for off-roading adventures. A variety of engines are available, including a 2.7-liter turbocharged four-cylinder engine generating 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft of torque, a 5.3-liter V-8 generating 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft of torque, and a 6.2-liter V-8 producing 420 horsepower and 460 lb-ft of torque. For even more power, there's also a 3-liter turbo-diesel churning out 277 horsepower and 460 lb-ft of torque. The Sierra also can tow up to 13,000 pounds, perfect for hauling trailers, campers, and larger boats. The AT4X trim adds spool-valve dampers, rock sliders, and both front and rear electronic locking differentials, along with a Terrain mode for conquering all different types of off-road terrain. With a revamped interior, passengers can also enjoy a massive 13.4-inch touch screen, a 12-speaker audio system, and Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. No matter what your plans are this summer, you can find a great GMC vehicle at Meadowland GMC. We're proud to serve Carmel and its surrounding areas, and we look forward to helping you find the perfect new GMC at a price you can afford. Have a question about one of the above vehicles or what else we have in our inventory? Get in touch with us today by filling out our contact form or giving us a call at 855-482-1782.

Contact Us

Fill out this form below and we'll contact you shortly
*Required Fields