The 2027 GMC Terrain isn't a ground-up redesign, but the changes GMC made under the hood are the kind you'll actually feel once you're driving it. Swapping the CVT for a standard 8-speed automatic and adding new camera technology are the two headline updates that separate this model year from the 2026 Terrain. If you're weighing a 2026 vs 2027 GMC Terrain purchase here in Carmel, NY, these mechanical and tech shifts are worth understanding before you decide. You can also browse new Terrain inventory at Meadowland GMC to see both model years in person.
2026 vs. 2027 GMC Terrain: What's Really Changed
GMC gave the Terrain a substantial refresh back in 2025, so the 2027 model builds on that foundation rather than starting over. The exterior styling, cabin layout, and trim lineup carry over largely unchanged. What GMC did rework is the drivetrain and the vehicle's camera capabilities. The CVT is gone entirely, replaced by an 8-speed automatic across every trim and drivetrain combination.
Alongside that, GMC introduced new camera features, including Cabin Glance and a Surround Vision Recorder, both designed to give owners more visibility into their vehicle when they're not behind the wheel. Those two updates are what actually separate the model years when you line them up side by side.
Quick Comparison: 2026 vs 2027 GMC Terrain at a Glance
Both model years share the same 1.5L turbocharged four-cylinder engine producing 175 horsepower, so the differences come down to transmission, torque, and towing. Here's the breakdown:
| Spec | 2026 | 2027 |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | 1.5L turbo four-cylinder, 175 hp | 1.5L turbo four-cylinder, 175 hp |
| Transmission | CVT (FWD Elevation) / 8-speed (AWD) | 8-speed automatic (lineup-wide) |
| Torque | 184 lb-ft (FWD) / 203 lb-ft (AWD) | 203 lb-ft (lineup-wide) |
| Towing | 800 lbs (FWD) / 1,500 lbs (AWD) | up to 1,500 lbs (lineup-wide) |
| Trims | Elevation, AT4, Denali | Elevation, AT4, Denali |
| Base MSRP | $30,200 | $30,400 |
The trim structure hasn't moved, so buyers comparing GMC Terrain trims still choose between Elevation, AT4, and Denali either way. What changes is how each of those trims performs, particularly on the FWD Elevation.
Transmission Overhaul: Standard 8-Speed Automatic Replaces CVT
For 2026, only the AWD Terrain came standard with an 8-speed automatic; stepping up to it on a FWD Elevation model meant paying roughly $2,000 for the AWD upgrade. GMC eliminated that split for 2027. The 8-speed automatic became standard across the entire Terrain lineup for 2027, regardless of trim or drivetrain. Of everything that changed between the two model years, this is the one you'll notice most on the road.
2026 Terrain CVT: How It Drove on FWD Trims
The CVT on the 2026 FWD Elevation delivered 184 lb-ft of torque and drove smoothly enough for daily commuting, keeping RPMs level once you settled into a cruising speed. Where it fell short was in situations demanding a quicker response, merging onto a highway or climbing a grade where a traditional transmission would simply downshift and dig in. The CVT also capped FWD towing at 800 lbs, a real limitation for anyone hoping to haul even a small trailer.
2027 Terrain's 8-Speed Automatic and Torque Gains
With the 8-speed now standard, the FWD Elevation's torque output rises from 184 lb-ft to 203 lb-ft, matching what AWD models already had in 2026. That translates into noticeably quicker throttle response and more predictable downshifts under load. Merging onto Route 6 or punching it up an on-ramp, the step-gear shifts of the 8-speed feel more decisive than the CVT ever did.
| Driving situation | 2026 CVT (FWD Elevation) | 2027 8-speed (all trims) |
|---|---|---|
| Steady highway cruising | Holds a constant RPM, quiet and smooth | Settles into top gear, similar feel |
| Merging or passing | Revs climb and hold, engine sounds strained | Downshifts a gear or two, responds immediately |
| Climbing a grade | RPM rises and stays there under load | Steps down through gears as the road pitches |
| Towing | Capped at 800 lbs | Up to 1,500 lbs |
| Torque available | 184 lb-ft | 203 lb-ft |
Towing Capacity by Model Year
Towing figures for 2026 varied by drivetrain: 800 lbs for FWD, 1,500 lbs for AWD. For 2027, towing tops out at up to 1,500 lbs across the lineup when properly equipped, regardless of whether you choose FWD or AWD. In practical terms, that's enough for a pop-up or teardrop camper, a single-axle utility trailer, two jet skis, or a light fishing boat.
Driving Feel on Local Roads: Taconic Parkway and Putnam County Inclines
The Taconic State Parkway, a 104.12-mile limited-access route maintained by NYSDOT that runs right through this area, climbs and dips through Putnam County more than you'd expect from a highway. A CVT tends to hold an engine at a constant RPM as it climbs, which can feel like the vehicle is straining rather than responding. The 8-speed's discrete gear steps, by contrast, deliver a more natural sense of acceleration as the road pitches upward. Drivers who spend time on the county's hillier secondary roads should notice the difference within the first few miles behind the wheel of a 2027 Terrain.
New Connected Camera Technology for 2027
Beyond the transmission, GMC added camera-based features that weren't part of the 2026 Terrain, giving owners more insight into the cabin and surroundings whether they're driving or parked a block away.
Availability matters here. The interior camera comes standard on Denali and is optional on Elevation and AT4 through Technology Package II, which also brings Traffic Sign Recognition, Rear Pedestrian Alert, and the HD Surround Vision Recorder. GMC's order guide also lists the recording functions as late availability, which typically means the hardware ships from the factory and the software arrives through an over-the-air update. If the cameras are a must-have, tell us before you order and we'll confirm what's on the specific vehicle.
Cabin Glance: Remote Interior Monitoring
Cabin Glance gives owners a live view of the rear seats through the vehicle's center display. It's a real-time feed only; it doesn't record or store any footage. For parents checking on kids or anyone wanting a quick visual confirmation of the cabin, it's a straightforward, useful addition rather than a security tool.
Surround Vision Recording Explained
Two related but distinct camera features round out the 2027 Terrain's camera offerings. Security Recording draws on four exterior cameras plus one interior camera, capturing 30 seconds of footage automatically when the vehicle's alarm is triggered, and it can save that footage to a compatible USB drive. The Surround Vision Recorder is a separate function that records in-cabin footage continuously, holding up to two hours before it starts overwriting older clips. Together, these give the 2027 Terrain noticeably more camera capability than what the 2026 model offered.
If you want to see how these camera systems actually work in the cabin, current GMC Terrain inventory in Carmel, NY includes 2027 models you can test in person, or you can schedule a test drive to try them yourself.
Tech and Trim Comparison: Elevation, AT4, and Denali
Trim structure hasn't changed between model years, but each 2027 trim carries its own set of standard features worth comparing directly.
| Trim | Drivetrain | Transmission | Key Features | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elevation | FWD or AWD | 8-speed standard | Large touchscreen with Google built-in, Driver Information Center display, heated seats and steering wheel, 16+ standard safety features | $30,400 |
| AT4 | AWD-only | 8-speed standard | Selectable Terrain drive mode, raised ride height, skid plate, steel underbody protection, red recovery hooks, 17-in Dark Machined wheels with all-terrain tires, trailering package | $39,100 |
| Denali | AWD-only | 8-speed standard | Premium materials and technology, including HD Surround Vision and the Rear Camera Mirror | $42,200 |
Comparing GMC Terrain Elevation vs Denali makes the gap in intent clear: Elevation keeps the price down and the daily usability high, while Denali adds nicer materials plus extras like HD Surround Vision and the Rear Camera Mirror. Weighing GMC Terrain AT4 vs Elevation, meanwhile, comes down to whether you actually need the AT4's raised ride height, skid plate, and all-terrain tires, or whether Elevation's lower price and FWD availability make more sense for your driving.
Pricing and Value: Is the 2027 Terrain Worth the Upgrade in Carmel, NY
Terrain pricing naturally ticks up for 2027, reflecting the standard 8-speed automatic transmission and added content across the lineup. As with all GMC MSRP figures, these prices exclude destination freight charge, tax, title, license, dealer fees, and optional equipment. The trim-by-trim breakdown looks like this:
| Trim/Drivetrain | 2026 MSRP | 2027 MSRP |
|---|---|---|
| Elevation FWD | $30,200 | $30,400 |
| Elevation AWD | $32,200 | $32,400 |
| AT4 AWD | $39,400 | $39,100 |
| Denali AWD | $41,900 | $42,200 |
The changes are small and they don't move in one direction. Elevation FWD and AWD each rise $200, which is modest for a trim that gains a torque bump, 700 pounds of towing capacity, and a transmission most buyers would have paid to upgrade to. Denali rises $300. AT4 actually drops $300 year over year, the only trim in the lineup to get cheaper. The Elevation FWD is where the value sits. In 2026, getting the 8-speed on an Elevation meant stepping up to AWD for about $2,000. For 2027 it comes standard on the front-drive car for $200 more than last year's CVT version.
Available Packages on the 2027 Terrain
Most of what separates a well-equipped Elevation from a Denali comes down to packages rather than trim. Here's what each one adds:
| Package | What it adds | Available on |
|---|---|---|
| Convenience Package II | Synthetic leather, hands-free liftgate, wireless charger | Elevation |
| Technology Package II | Interior camera (Cabin Glance, Security Recording), HD Surround Vision Recorder, Traffic Sign Recognition, Rear Pedestrian Alert | Elevation, AT4 (standard camera on Denali) |
| Convenience Package III | Ventilated seats, surround-view camera, digital rearview mirror | Elevation |
For an exact GMC Terrain price on a specific configuration, our team can walk through current financing options and pull up real-time figures rather than relying on general MSRP ranges.
Which Terrain Fits Your Driving Needs: 2026 or 2027
For 2027, every trim shares the same engine and transmission, so the real powertrain decision on the Elevation trim comes down to FWD versus AWD; AT4 and Denali are AWD-only regardless of year. In 2026, that wasn't the case: FWD Elevation used a CVT while AWD models came standard with the 8-speed automatic. That AWD system, standard on AT4 and Denali, includes hill-descent control, a useful feature for the steeper grades found throughout Putnam County.
If your daily driving is mostly commuting along the Taconic State Parkway or running errands around Carmel, an Elevation FWD, whether 2026 or 2027, covers those needs comfortably, with the 2027 version offering the torque and towing benefits of the 8-speed automatic. If your routine includes unpaved roads, steeper backcountry routes, or you simply want the reassurance of AWD and hill-descent control, the AT4 is worth serious consideration, especially with its 2027-specific 8-speed standard across the board. Buyers cross-shopping GMC Terrain Elevation vs Denali for a more upscale commuter SUV will find the Denali's added camera tech and interior materials the deciding factor, while AT4 shoppers are typically prioritizing capability over polish.
Compare the 2026 and 2027 GMC Terrain at Meadowland GMC
A Local, Family-Owned Resource
Meadowland GMC is a family-owned dealership right here in Carmel, NY, part of the Volz Auto Group, and we've spent years helping drivers throughout Putnam and Westchester counties find the right GMC for their roads. When it comes to a 2026 vs 2027 GMC Terrain decision, there's no substitute for sitting in both, feeling the difference between the CVT and the 8-speed automatic firsthand, and seeing the new camera features in action.
Our team can walk you through the 2027 GMC Terrain Carmel, NY, buyers have been asking about, compare it directly against the 2026 model on our lot, and help you figure out which trim and drivetrain actually fits how you drive. If daily commuting is the priority, the Elevation deserves a look; if Putnam County's rougher roads are more your speed, the AT4 might be the better fit. Either way, we're happy to set up a side-by-side comparison.
Visit or Contact Us
Schedule a test drive and we'll have a 2026 and a 2027 Terrain ready side by side, so you can feel the CVT and the 8-speed back to back on the same stretch of Route 6. That comparison takes fifteen minutes and settles the question better than any spec sheet, including this one.
Prefer to start online? Browse our new GMC SUVs inventory, or call the sales team at 845-228-8460. We're at 1952 Route 6 in Carmel, NY 10512.